Gabriel Magalhães

Brazil · Centre-back · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2022-2025

Left-footed centre-back who dominates in the air and scores from set pieces

74.1OVR#843 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed58.3
  • Shooting57.3
  • Passing58.4
  • Ball Control61.2
  • Movement67.2
  • Football IQ72.8
  • Defending Skill87.0
  • Physical77.8
  • Mental84.3
  • Career71.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Heading93
  2. Aerial Duels93
  3. Strength92
  4. Marking90
  5. Standing Tackle90
  6. Determination90
  7. Interceptions88
  8. Sliding Tackle88
  9. Aggression88
  10. Defensive Positioning86

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 58.3

  • Top Speed72
  • Acceleration65
  • Dribbling Speed45
  • Top Speed with Ball66
  • Knock-on & Run50
  • Change of Pace52

Shooting 57.3

  • Finishing60
  • Shot Power72
  • Long Shots55
  • Volleys55
  • Curve45
  • Penalties55
  • Heading93
  • Direct Free Kicks38
  • Shooting Creativity45
  • Acrobatics55

Passing 58.4

  • Short Passing75
  • Long Passing70
  • Through Balls55
  • Crossing45
  • Link-up Play62
  • Vision62
  • Set-Piece Delivery40

Ball Control 61.2

  • Dribbling60
  • Possession72
  • First Touch70
  • Skills & Tricks40
  • Weak Foot50
  • Press Resistance75

Movement 67.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement58
  • Runs in Behind46
  • Attacking Positioning65
  • Anticipation85
  • Recovery Runs82

Football IQ 72.8

  • Decision Making80
  • Spatial Awareness80
  • Game Management76
  • Tactical Creativity55

Defending Skill 87.0

  • Defensive Positioning86
  • Marking90
  • Interceptions88
  • Standing Tackle90
  • Sliding Tackle88
  • Offside Trap80

Physical 77.8

  • Strength92
  • Stamina ●82
  • Agility60
  • Balance72
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions78
  • Hold-up Play55
  • Aerial Duels93
  • Aggression88

Mental 84.3

  • Big-Game Temperament82
  • Leadership80
  • Selflessness84
  • Concentration84
  • Determination90
  • Tactical Discipline86

Career 71.4

  • Consistency84
  • Longevity62
  • Achievements49
  • Durability84
  • Loyalty78

Profile

Born
19 December 1997
Height
190 cm
Weight
78 kg
Foot
Left
Career
2016–now
Prime
2022-2025

Club career

  • 2016–2017 Avaí
  • 2017–2020 Lille
  • 2017–2018 Troyes (loan)
  • 2018–2018 Dinamo Zagreb (loan)
  • 2020–now Arsenal

Honours

League title · Premier League Arsenal 1

2025–26

Community Shield 2

2023, 2026

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →