George Best

Northern Ireland · Right winger (Left winger, Attacking midfielder, Second striker) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1964-1971

Fearless, perfectly balanced winger who ripped defences apart with either foot

Nicknames El Beatle, The Fifth Beatle

80.6OVR#140 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“He has ice in his veins, warmth in his heart and timing and balance in his feet.”
— Danny Blanchflower, Former Northern Ireland captain · source

Category averages

  • Speed88.0
  • Shooting80.8
  • Passing80.1
  • Ball Control94.3
  • Movement79.0
  • Football IQ81.2
  • Defending Skill42.0
  • Physical80.1
  • Mental69.8
  • Career71.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Balance98
  2. Dribbling97
  3. Skills & Tricks97
  4. First Touch95
  5. Possession94
  6. Change of Pace93
  7. Press Resistance93
  8. Agility92
  9. Reactions92
  10. Acceleration90

All 64 attributes

Speed 88.0

  • Top Speed87
  • Acceleration90
  • Dribbling Speed90
  • Top Speed with Ball87
  • Knock-on & Run81
  • Change of Pace93

Shooting 80.8

  • Finishing90
  • Shot Power82
  • Long Shots82
  • Volleys82
  • Curve85
  • Penalties78
  • Heading75
  • Direct Free Kicks72
  • Shooting Creativity90
  • Acrobatics72

Passing 80.1

  • Short Passing85
  • Long Passing75
  • Through Balls82
  • Crossing82
  • Link-up Play85
  • Vision84
  • Set-Piece Delivery68

Ball Control 94.3

  • Dribbling97
  • Possession94
  • First Touch95
  • Skills & Tricks97
  • Weak Foot90
  • Press Resistance93

Movement 79.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement82
  • Runs in Behind86
  • Attacking Positioning90
  • Anticipation82
  • Recovery Runs55

Football IQ 81.2

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness85
  • Game Management78
  • Tactical Creativity80

Defending Skill 42.0

  • Defensive Positioning50
  • Marking40
  • Interceptions45
  • Standing Tackle55
  • Sliding Tackle40
  • Offside Trap22

Physical 80.1

  • Strength65
  • Stamina79
  • Agility92
  • Balance98
  • Recovery88
  • Reactions92
  • Hold-up Play60
  • Aerial Duels72
  • Aggression75

Mental 69.8

  • Big-Game Temperament90
  • Leadership60
  • Selflessness62
  • Concentration72
  • Determination85
  • Tactical Discipline50

Career 71.4

  • Consistency78
  • Longevity60
  • Achievements73
  • Durability78
  • Loyalty68

Profile

Born
22 May 1946
Height
175 cm
Foot
Both
Career
1963–1984
Prime
1964-1971

Club career

  • 1963–1974 Manchester United
  • 1975–1975 Stockport County (loan)
  • 1975–1976 Cork Celtic
  • 1976–1978 Los Angeles Aztecs
  • 1976–1977 Fulham
  • 1978–1979 Fort Lauderdale Strikers
  • 1979–1980 Hibernian
  • 1980–1981 San Jose Earthquakes
  • 1983–1983 Bournemouth
  • 1983–1983 Brisbane Lions
  • 1984–1984 Tobermore United

Honours

Ballon d'Or 1

1968

European Cup / Champions League 1

1968 Manchester United

League title · Football League First Division Manchester United 2

1964–65, 1966–67

Community Shield 2

1965, 1967

English First Division Top Scorer 1

1967–68

FWA Footballer of the Year 1

1967–68

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →