George Weah

Liberia · Striker (Second striker) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1993-1997

Africa's star, who blended power and pace to score solo goals

Nicknames King George, Mister George

80.0OVR#184 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“In the history of the game, I have never seen power and speed like George Weah.”
— Thierry Henry, France and Arsenal striker · 2014 · source

Category averages

  • Speed90.3
  • Shooting82.5
  • Passing73.3
  • Ball Control86.0
  • Movement78.0
  • Football IQ77.0
  • Defending Skill30.3
  • Physical84.4
  • Mental78.0
  • Career76.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Acceleration94
  2. Top Speed with Ball92
  3. Dribbling92
  4. Top Speed91
  5. Knock-on & Run90
  6. Finishing90
  7. Shot Power90
  8. Strength90
  9. Change of Pace88
  10. Long Shots88

All 64 attributes

Speed 90.3

  • Top Speed91
  • Acceleration94
  • Dribbling Speed87
  • Top Speed with Ball92
  • Knock-on & Run90
  • Change of Pace88

Shooting 82.5

  • Finishing90
  • Shot Power90
  • Long Shots88
  • Volleys85
  • Curve75
  • Penalties82
  • Heading85
  • Direct Free Kicks68
  • Shooting Creativity82
  • Acrobatics80

Passing 73.3

  • Short Passing78
  • Long Passing70
  • Through Balls75
  • Crossing70
  • Link-up Play80
  • Vision80
  • Set-Piece Delivery60

Ball Control 86.0

  • Dribbling92
  • Possession88
  • First Touch86
  • Skills & Tricks85
  • Weak Foot80
  • Press Resistance85

Movement 78.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement80
  • Runs in Behind88
  • Attacking Positioning88
  • Anticipation84
  • Recovery Runs50

Football IQ 77.0

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness80
  • Game Management72
  • Tactical Creativity74

Defending Skill 30.3

  • Defensive Positioning35
  • Marking30
  • Interceptions30
  • Standing Tackle35
  • Sliding Tackle30
  • Offside Trap22

Physical 84.4

  • Strength90
  • Stamina84
  • Agility87
  • Balance85
  • Recovery85
  • Reactions87
  • Hold-up Play85
  • Aerial Duels82
  • Aggression75

Mental 78.0

  • Big-Game Temperament85
  • Leadership82
  • Selflessness75
  • Concentration76
  • Determination84
  • Tactical Discipline66

Career 76.8

  • Consistency85
  • Longevity82
  • Achievements75
  • Durability80
  • Loyalty62

Profile

Born
1 October 1966
Height
184 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1985–2003
Prime
1993-1997

Club career

  • 1985–1986 Mighty Barrolle
  • 1986–1987 Invincible Eleven
  • 1987–1987 Africa Sports
  • 1987–1988 Tonnerre Yaoundé
  • 1988–1992 Monaco
  • 1992–1995 Paris Saint-Germain
  • 1995–2000 AC Milan
  • 2000–2000 Chelsea (loan)
  • 2000–2000 Manchester City
  • 2000–2001 Marseille
  • 2001–2003 Al Jazira

Honours

Ballon d'Or 1

1995

League title · Liberian Premier League Invincible Eleven 1

1987

League title · Ligue 1 Paris Saint-Germain 1

1993–94

League title · Serie A AC Milan 2

1995–96, 1998–99

FIFA World Player of the Year 1

1995

African Footballer of the Year 3

1989, 1994, 1995

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →