Karl-Heinz Rummenigge

West Germany · Left winger (Striker, Second striker) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1979-1984

Fast, hard-shooting forward who won two Ballon d'Or awards

Nicknames Kalle, Rotbäckchen

80.7OVR#133 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“'Kalle' was a beefcake, faster than anybody else and a great dribbler.”
— Franz Beckenbauer, Bayern Munich legend · 2020 · source

Category averages

  • Speed85.2
  • Shooting83.4
  • Passing78.4
  • Ball Control83.8
  • Movement81.2
  • Football IQ80.0
  • Defending Skill33.3
  • Physical80.4
  • Mental80.3
  • Career83.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Finishing92
  2. Shot Power92
  3. Attacking Positioning92
  4. Long Shots90
  5. Runs in Behind90
  6. Consistency90
  7. Acceleration89
  8. Volleys88
  9. Dribbling88
  10. Possession88

All 64 attributes

Speed 85.2

  • Top Speed87
  • Acceleration89
  • Dribbling Speed83
  • Top Speed with Ball83
  • Knock-on & Run84
  • Change of Pace85

Shooting 83.4

  • Finishing92
  • Shot Power92
  • Long Shots90
  • Volleys88
  • Curve82
  • Penalties85
  • Heading82
  • Direct Free Kicks72
  • Shooting Creativity76
  • Acrobatics75

Passing 78.4

  • Short Passing82
  • Long Passing75
  • Through Balls78
  • Crossing82
  • Link-up Play82
  • Vision82
  • Set-Piece Delivery68

Ball Control 83.8

  • Dribbling88
  • Possession88
  • First Touch86
  • Skills & Tricks75
  • Weak Foot82
  • Press Resistance84

Movement 81.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement84
  • Runs in Behind90
  • Attacking Positioning92
  • Anticipation85
  • Recovery Runs55

Football IQ 80.0

  • Decision Making84
  • Spatial Awareness82
  • Game Management76
  • Tactical Creativity78

Defending Skill 33.3

  • Defensive Positioning40
  • Marking30
  • Interceptions35
  • Standing Tackle40
  • Sliding Tackle30
  • Offside Trap25

Physical 80.4

  • Strength78
  • Stamina82
  • Agility83
  • Balance85
  • Recovery85
  • Reactions87
  • Hold-up Play72
  • Aerial Duels80
  • Aggression72

Mental 80.3

  • Big-Game Temperament85
  • Leadership82
  • Selflessness75
  • Concentration80
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline74

Career 83.6

  • Consistency90
  • Longevity85
  • Achievements85
  • Durability70
  • Loyalty88

Profile

Born
25 September 1955
Foot
Right
Career
1974–1989
Prime
1979-1984

Club career

  • 1974–1984 Bayern Munich
  • 1984–1987 Inter Milan
  • 1987–1989 Servette

Honours

Ballon d'Or 2

1980 · 1981

European Cup / Champions League 2

1975 Bayern Munich · 1976 Bayern Munich

Continental title 1

1980 UEFA European Championship

League title · Bundesliga Bayern Munich 2

1979–80, 1980–81

Intercontinental Cup 1

1976

DFB-Pokal 2

1981–82, 1983–84

Torjägerkanone 3

1979–80, 1980–81, 1983–84

German Footballer of the Year 1

1980

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →