Georginio Wijnaldum

Netherlands · Central midfielder (Attacking midfielder) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2015-2020

Press-proof midfielder with late box runs who rose to the biggest nights

Nicknames Gini

77.5OVR#400 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed70.0
  • Shooting66.6
  • Passing74.3
  • Ball Control79.0
  • Movement81.0
  • Football IQ84.0
  • Defending Skill68.3
  • Physical79.2
  • Mental85.3
  • Career79.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Stamina92
  2. Big-Game Temperament90
  3. Selflessness90
  4. Tactical Discipline90
  5. Durability90
  6. Consistency88
  7. First Touch86
  8. Press Resistance86
  9. Decision Making86
  10. Balance86

All 64 attributes

Speed 70.0

  • Top Speed70
  • Acceleration72
  • Dribbling Speed72
  • Top Speed with Ball68
  • Knock-on & Run62
  • Change of Pace76

Shooting 66.6

  • Finishing76
  • Shot Power72
  • Long Shots72
  • Volleys66
  • Curve68
  • Penalties66
  • Heading70
  • Direct Free Kicks56
  • Shooting Creativity58
  • Acrobatics62

Passing 74.3

  • Short Passing84
  • Long Passing76
  • Through Balls74
  • Crossing66
  • Link-up Play84
  • Vision78
  • Set-Piece Delivery58

Ball Control 79.0

  • Dribbling78
  • Possession84
  • First Touch86
  • Skills & Tricks66
  • Weak Foot74
  • Press Resistance86

Movement 81.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement82
  • Runs in Behind80
  • Attacking Positioning80
  • Anticipation83
  • Recovery Runs80

Football IQ 84.0

  • Decision Making86
  • Spatial Awareness84
  • Game Management84
  • Tactical Creativity82

Defending Skill 68.3

  • Defensive Positioning78
  • Marking66
  • Interceptions74
  • Standing Tackle72
  • Sliding Tackle64
  • Offside Trap56

Physical 79.2

  • Strength74
  • Stamina92
  • Agility78
  • Balance86
  • Recovery84
  • Reactions79
  • Hold-up Play76
  • Aerial Duels72
  • Aggression72

Mental 85.3

  • Big-Game Temperament90
  • Leadership72
  • Selflessness90
  • Concentration84
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline90

Career 79.8

  • Consistency88
  • Longevity84
  • Achievements67
  • Durability90
  • Loyalty70

Profile

Born
11 November 1990
Height
175 cm
Weight
69 kg
Foot
Right
Career
2007–now
Prime
2015-2020

Club career

  • 2007–2011 Feyenoord
  • 2011–2015 PSV Eindhoven
  • 2015–2016 Newcastle United
  • 2016–2021 Liverpool
  • 2021–2023 Paris Saint-Germain
  • 2022–2023 AS Roma (loan)
  • 2023–now Al-Ettifaq

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 1

2019 Liverpool

League title · Eredivisie PSV Eindhoven 1

2014–15

League title · Premier League Liverpool 1

2019–20

League title · Ligue 1 Paris Saint-Germain 1

2021–22

Club World Cup 1

2019

UEFA Super Cup 1

2019

KNVB Cup 2

2007–08, 2011–12

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →