Giampiero Boniperti

Italy · Second striker (Right winger, Attacking midfielder, Central midfielder) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1947-1961

Eternal Juventus symbol who evolved from forward into midfielder

Nicknames Marisa, Presidentissimo

79.3OVR#227 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“Tell a child about Boniperti and you will have coloured his heart with black and white for his entire life.”
— Claudio Marchisio, Juventus midfielder · source

Category averages

  • Speed74.5
  • Shooting76.6
  • Passing77.4
  • Ball Control80.3
  • Movement78.8
  • Football IQ85.0
  • Defending Skill48.0
  • Physical76.0
  • Mental85.0
  • Career84.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Loyalty99
  2. Leadership90
  3. Durability90
  4. Consistency88
  5. Longevity88
  6. Finishing86
  7. Possession86
  8. Decision Making86
  9. Spatial Awareness86
  10. Selflessness86

All 64 attributes

Speed 74.5

  • Top Speed77
  • Acceleration77
  • Dribbling Speed75
  • Top Speed with Ball73
  • Knock-on & Run69
  • Change of Pace76

Shooting 76.6

  • Finishing86
  • Shot Power82
  • Long Shots82
  • Volleys78
  • Curve74
  • Penalties78
  • Heading76
  • Direct Free Kicks70
  • Shooting Creativity74
  • Acrobatics66

Passing 77.4

  • Short Passing84
  • Long Passing78
  • Through Balls76
  • Crossing72
  • Link-up Play82
  • Vision84
  • Set-Piece Delivery66

Ball Control 80.3

  • Dribbling82
  • Possession86
  • First Touch84
  • Skills & Tricks74
  • Weak Foot72
  • Press Resistance84

Movement 78.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement82
  • Runs in Behind78
  • Attacking Positioning85
  • Anticipation84
  • Recovery Runs65

Football IQ 85.0

  • Decision Making86
  • Spatial Awareness86
  • Game Management84
  • Tactical Creativity84

Defending Skill 48.0

  • Defensive Positioning54
  • Marking46
  • Interceptions54
  • Standing Tackle52
  • Sliding Tackle42
  • Offside Trap40

Physical 76.0

  • Strength72
  • Stamina81
  • Agility79
  • Balance80
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions80
  • Hold-up Play70
  • Aerial Duels70
  • Aggression72

Mental 85.0

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership90
  • Selflessness86
  • Concentration82
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline82

Career 84.8

  • Consistency88
  • Longevity88
  • Achievements59
  • Durability90
  • Loyalty99

Profile

Born
4 July 1928
Foot
Right
Career
1946–1961
Prime
1947-1961

Club career

  • 1946–1961 Juventus

Honours

League title · Serie A Juventus 5

1949–50, 1951–52, 1957–58, 1959–60, 1960–61

Coppa Italia 2

1958–59, 1959–60

Capocannoniere 1

1947–48

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →