Max Morlock

West Germany · Second striker (Attacking midfielder) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1950-1958

Industrious inside forward whose movement and link play drove Nürnberg

79.4OVR#217 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“The greatest fighter I knew.”
— Fritz Walter, West Germany captain · source

Category averages

  • Speed73.5
  • Shooting75.3
  • Passing76.3
  • Ball Control80.0
  • Movement82.4
  • Football IQ83.0
  • Defending Skill42.7
  • Physical77.2
  • Mental85.7
  • Career86.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Loyalty98
  2. Big-Game Temperament90
  3. Selflessness90
  4. Determination90
  5. Consistency90
  6. Longevity90
  7. Link-up Play88
  8. Off-the-Ball Movement88
  9. Attacking Positioning88
  10. Finishing87

All 64 attributes

Speed 73.5

  • Top Speed77
  • Acceleration79
  • Dribbling Speed71
  • Top Speed with Ball73
  • Knock-on & Run65
  • Change of Pace76

Shooting 75.3

  • Finishing87
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots78
  • Volleys80
  • Curve70
  • Penalties78
  • Heading74
  • Direct Free Kicks64
  • Shooting Creativity72
  • Acrobatics70

Passing 76.3

  • Short Passing84
  • Long Passing72
  • Through Balls80
  • Crossing68
  • Link-up Play88
  • Vision82
  • Set-Piece Delivery60

Ball Control 80.0

  • Dribbling82
  • Possession86
  • First Touch86
  • Skills & Tricks70
  • Weak Foot74
  • Press Resistance82

Movement 82.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement88
  • Runs in Behind84
  • Attacking Positioning88
  • Anticipation86
  • Recovery Runs66

Football IQ 83.0

  • Decision Making84
  • Spatial Awareness84
  • Game Management80
  • Tactical Creativity84

Defending Skill 42.7

  • Defensive Positioning50
  • Marking40
  • Interceptions44
  • Standing Tackle48
  • Sliding Tackle38
  • Offside Trap36

Physical 77.2

  • Strength68
  • Stamina87
  • Agility79
  • Balance80
  • Recovery84
  • Reactions81
  • Hold-up Play70
  • Aerial Duels70
  • Aggression76

Mental 85.7

  • Big-Game Temperament90
  • Leadership78
  • Selflessness90
  • Concentration82
  • Determination90
  • Tactical Discipline84

Career 86.8

  • Consistency90
  • Longevity90
  • Achievements72
  • Durability84
  • Loyalty98

Profile

Born
11 May 1925
Foot
Right
Career
1940–1964
Prime
1950-1958

Club career

  • 1940–1964 1. FC Nürnberg

Honours

World Cup 1

1954 West Germany

League title · German football championship 1. FC Nürnberg 2

1948, 1961

German Footballer of the Year 1

1961

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →