Rodrigo Palacio

Argentina · Striker (Second striker, Right winger) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2010-2014

Versatile, selfless forward with intelligent movement and a deft finish

Nicknames El Trenza

77.8OVR#364 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed79.3
  • Shooting76.4
  • Passing72.0
  • Ball Control79.3
  • Movement81.8
  • Football IQ81.5
  • Defending Skill41.3
  • Physical76.2
  • Mental81.3
  • Career75.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Stamina88
  2. Selflessness88
  3. Off-the-Ball Movement86
  4. Durability86
  5. Anticipation85
  6. Acceleration84
  7. Finishing84
  8. Shooting Creativity84
  9. Attacking Positioning84
  10. Decision Making84

All 64 attributes

Speed 79.3

  • Top Speed82
  • Acceleration84
  • Dribbling Speed78
  • Top Speed with Ball78
  • Knock-on & Run78
  • Change of Pace76

Shooting 76.4

  • Finishing84
  • Shot Power76
  • Long Shots76
  • Volleys82
  • Curve72
  • Penalties76
  • Heading72
  • Direct Free Kicks62
  • Shooting Creativity84
  • Acrobatics80

Passing 72.0

  • Short Passing78
  • Long Passing66
  • Through Balls76
  • Crossing66
  • Link-up Play82
  • Vision76
  • Set-Piece Delivery60

Ball Control 79.3

  • Dribbling80
  • Possession82
  • First Touch82
  • Skills & Tricks76
  • Weak Foot74
  • Press Resistance82

Movement 81.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement86
  • Runs in Behind82
  • Attacking Positioning84
  • Anticipation85
  • Recovery Runs72

Football IQ 81.5

  • Decision Making84
  • Spatial Awareness82
  • Game Management76
  • Tactical Creativity84

Defending Skill 41.3

  • Defensive Positioning54
  • Marking36
  • Interceptions44
  • Standing Tackle50
  • Sliding Tackle34
  • Offside Trap30

Physical 76.2

  • Strength66
  • Stamina88
  • Agility82
  • Balance80
  • Recovery82
  • Reactions82
  • Hold-up Play62
  • Aerial Duels68
  • Aggression76

Mental 81.3

  • Big-Game Temperament76
  • Leadership74
  • Selflessness88
  • Concentration82
  • Determination84
  • Tactical Discipline84

Career 75.2

  • Consistency80
  • Longevity82
  • Achievements56
  • Durability86
  • Loyalty72

Profile

Born
5 February 1982
Height
175 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2002–2022
Prime
2010-2014

Club career

  • 2002–2004 Huracán de Tres Arroyos
  • 2004–2005 Banfield
  • 2005–2009 Boca Juniors
  • 2009–2012 Genoa
  • 2012–2017 Inter Milan
  • 2017–2020 Bologna
  • 2021–2022 Brescia

Honours

Copa Libertadores 1

2007 Boca Juniors

League title · Argentine Primera División Boca Juniors 3

2005 Apertura, 2006 Clausura, 2008 Apertura

Copa Sudamericana 1

2005

Recopa Sudamericana 3

2005, 2006, 2008

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →