Hakan Şükür

Turkey · Striker · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1995-2002

'Bull of the Bosphorus', a tall striker who led Galatasaray with his head

Nicknames Kral, Bosphorus Bull

72.9OVR#983 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed62.2
  • Shooting74.4
  • Passing62.3
  • Ball Control70.7
  • Movement75.4
  • Football IQ77.0
  • Defending Skill30.3
  • Physical77.1
  • Mental80.7
  • Career80.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Heading93
  2. Aerial Duels92
  3. Attacking Positioning91
  4. Longevity90
  5. Finishing89
  6. Anticipation88
  7. Hold-up Play88
  8. Consistency88
  9. Big-Game Temperament86
  10. Determination86

All 64 attributes

Speed 62.2

  • Top Speed73
  • Acceleration69
  • Dribbling Speed55
  • Top Speed with Ball61
  • Knock-on & Run59
  • Change of Pace56

Shooting 74.4

  • Finishing89
  • Shot Power82
  • Long Shots70
  • Volleys82
  • Curve58
  • Penalties78
  • Heading93
  • Direct Free Kicks52
  • Shooting Creativity66
  • Acrobatics74

Passing 62.3

  • Short Passing72
  • Long Passing58
  • Through Balls66
  • Crossing54
  • Link-up Play80
  • Vision66
  • Set-Piece Delivery40

Ball Control 70.7

  • Dribbling66
  • Possession80
  • First Touch80
  • Skills & Tricks52
  • Weak Foot68
  • Press Resistance78

Movement 75.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement80
  • Runs in Behind78
  • Attacking Positioning91
  • Anticipation88
  • Recovery Runs40

Football IQ 77.0

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness80
  • Game Management74
  • Tactical Creativity72

Defending Skill 30.3

  • Defensive Positioning32
  • Marking30
  • Interceptions28
  • Standing Tackle38
  • Sliding Tackle28
  • Offside Trap26

Physical 77.1

  • Strength84
  • Stamina75
  • Agility63
  • Balance70
  • Recovery70
  • Reactions74
  • Hold-up Play88
  • Aerial Duels92
  • Aggression78

Mental 80.7

  • Big-Game Temperament86
  • Leadership82
  • Selflessness74
  • Concentration82
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline74

Career 80.6

  • Consistency88
  • Longevity90
  • Achievements61
  • Durability82
  • Loyalty82

Profile

Born
1 September 1971
Height
191 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1987–2008
Prime
1995-2002

Club career

  • 1987–1990 Sakaryaspor
  • 1990–1992 Bursaspor
  • 1992–1995 Galatasaray
  • 1995–1995 Torino
  • 1995–2000 Galatasaray
  • 2000–2001 Inter Milan
  • 2001–2002 Parma
  • 2002–2003 Blackburn Rovers
  • 2003–2008 Galatasaray

Honours

Europa League 1

2000 Galatasaray

League title · Süper Lig Galatasaray 8

1992–93, 1993–94, 1996–97, 1997–98, 1998–99, 1999–2000, 2005–06, 2007–08

Coppa Italia 1

2001–02

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →