Oliver Bierhoff

Germany · Striker · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1996-1999

Target man with dominant heading who struck the Euro 96 golden goal

69.4OVR#1190 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed55.5
  • Shooting73.0
  • Passing59.1
  • Ball Control67.0
  • Movement71.0
  • Football IQ74.5
  • Defending Skill30.3
  • Physical74.7
  • Mental81.3
  • Career72.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Heading96
  2. Aerial Duels94
  3. Attacking Positioning89
  4. Finishing88
  5. Hold-up Play88
  6. Anticipation86
  7. Strength86
  8. Big-Game Temperament86
  9. Determination86
  10. Leadership82

All 64 attributes

Speed 55.5

  • Top Speed65
  • Acceleration63
  • Dribbling Speed49
  • Top Speed with Ball55
  • Knock-on & Run49
  • Change of Pace52

Shooting 73.0

  • Finishing88
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots70
  • Volleys80
  • Curve52
  • Penalties78
  • Heading96
  • Direct Free Kicks48
  • Shooting Creativity60
  • Acrobatics78

Passing 59.1

  • Short Passing70
  • Long Passing56
  • Through Balls62
  • Crossing50
  • Link-up Play76
  • Vision64
  • Set-Piece Delivery36

Ball Control 67.0

  • Dribbling60
  • Possession74
  • First Touch74
  • Skills & Tricks46
  • Weak Foot72
  • Press Resistance76

Movement 71.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement74
  • Runs in Behind68
  • Attacking Positioning89
  • Anticipation86
  • Recovery Runs38

Football IQ 74.5

  • Decision Making80
  • Spatial Awareness78
  • Game Management74
  • Tactical Creativity66

Defending Skill 30.3

  • Defensive Positioning32
  • Marking32
  • Interceptions28
  • Standing Tackle38
  • Sliding Tackle28
  • Offside Trap24

Physical 74.7

  • Strength86
  • Stamina71
  • Agility57
  • Balance68
  • Recovery66
  • Reactions68
  • Hold-up Play88
  • Aerial Duels94
  • Aggression74

Mental 81.3

  • Big-Game Temperament86
  • Leadership82
  • Selflessness74
  • Concentration82
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline78

Career 72.6

  • Consistency82
  • Longevity76
  • Achievements60
  • Durability80
  • Loyalty65

Profile

Born
1 May 1968
Height
191 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1986–2003
Prime
1996-1999

Club career

  • 1986–1988 Bayer Uerdingen
  • 1988–1990 Hamburger SV
  • 1990–1990 Borussia Mönchengladbach
  • 1990–1991 Austria Salzburg
  • 1991–1995 Ascoli
  • 1995–1998 Udinese
  • 1998–2001 AC Milan
  • 2001–2002 Monaco
  • 2002–2003 Chievo

Honours

Continental title 1

1996 UEFA European Championship

League title · Serie A AC Milan 1

1998–99

Capocannoniere 1

1997–98

German Footballer of the Year 1

1998

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →