Horst Hrubesch

West Germany · Striker · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1978-1983

The Header Monster, a target striker with overwhelming aerial power

Nicknames Das Kopfball-Ungeheuer, The Monster

69.8OVR#1175 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed54.5
  • Shooting72.8
  • Passing54.9
  • Ball Control63.3
  • Movement73.0
  • Football IQ72.5
  • Defending Skill37.7
  • Physical77.4
  • Mental85.3
  • Career75.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Heading96
  2. Aerial Duels96
  3. Strength93
  4. Determination92
  5. Attacking Positioning89
  6. Finishing88
  7. Hold-up Play88
  8. Big-Game Temperament88
  9. Anticipation85
  10. Aggression84

All 64 attributes

Speed 54.5

  • Top Speed67
  • Acceleration63
  • Dribbling Speed47
  • Top Speed with Ball51
  • Knock-on & Run49
  • Change of Pace50

Shooting 72.8

  • Finishing88
  • Shot Power82
  • Long Shots70
  • Volleys78
  • Curve54
  • Penalties78
  • Heading96
  • Direct Free Kicks48
  • Shooting Creativity52
  • Acrobatics82

Passing 54.9

  • Short Passing66
  • Long Passing54
  • Through Balls50
  • Crossing50
  • Link-up Play66
  • Vision62
  • Set-Piece Delivery36

Ball Control 63.3

  • Dribbling62
  • Possession72
  • First Touch70
  • Skills & Tricks44
  • Weak Foot58
  • Press Resistance74

Movement 73.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement80
  • Runs in Behind76
  • Attacking Positioning89
  • Anticipation85
  • Recovery Runs35

Football IQ 72.5

  • Decision Making78
  • Spatial Awareness76
  • Game Management70
  • Tactical Creativity66

Defending Skill 37.7

  • Defensive Positioning40
  • Marking38
  • Interceptions38
  • Standing Tackle44
  • Sliding Tackle36
  • Offside Trap30

Physical 77.4

  • Strength93
  • Stamina79
  • Agility57
  • Balance64
  • Recovery66
  • Reactions70
  • Hold-up Play88
  • Aerial Duels96
  • Aggression84

Mental 85.3

  • Big-Game Temperament88
  • Leadership84
  • Selflessness84
  • Concentration82
  • Determination92
  • Tactical Discipline82

Career 75.2

  • Consistency80
  • Longevity66
  • Achievements70
  • Durability82
  • Loyalty78

Profile

Born
17 April 1951
Height
188 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1975–1986
Prime
1978-1983

Club career

  • 1975–1978 Rot-Weiss Essen
  • 1978–1983 Hamburger SV
  • 1983–1985 Standard Liège
  • 1985–1986 Borussia Dortmund

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 1

1983 Hamburger SV

Continental title 1

1980 UEFA European Championship

League title · Bundesliga Hamburger SV 3

1978–79, 1981–82, 1982–83

Torjägerkanone 1

1981–82

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →