Hristo Stoichkov

Bulgaria · Left winger (Striker, Second striker) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1990-1995

Fiery forward with a thunderous left foot and a ruthless streak in front of goal

Nicknames Kamata

80.4OVR#155 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“For me, Bulgaria means Hristo Stoichkov. He is an undisputed master of beautiful goals.”
— Johan Cruyff, Barcelona coach · source

Category averages

  • Speed85.3
  • Shooting85.3
  • Passing81.6
  • Ball Control83.3
  • Movement80.0
  • Football IQ80.5
  • Defending Skill36.5
  • Physical80.3
  • Mental78.0
  • Career77.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Determination94
  2. Shot Power93
  3. Long Shots92
  4. Direct Free Kicks92
  5. Dribbling92
  6. Curve90
  7. Possession90
  8. Aggression90
  9. Big-Game Temperament90
  10. First Touch89

All 64 attributes

Speed 85.3

  • Top Speed84
  • Acceleration87
  • Dribbling Speed85
  • Top Speed with Ball84
  • Knock-on & Run84
  • Change of Pace88

Shooting 85.3

  • Finishing88
  • Shot Power93
  • Long Shots92
  • Volleys84
  • Curve90
  • Penalties81
  • Heading70
  • Direct Free Kicks92
  • Shooting Creativity87
  • Acrobatics76

Passing 81.6

  • Short Passing82
  • Long Passing73
  • Through Balls84
  • Crossing82
  • Link-up Play84
  • Vision82
  • Set-Piece Delivery84

Ball Control 83.3

  • Dribbling92
  • Possession90
  • First Touch89
  • Skills & Tricks86
  • Weak Foot55
  • Press Resistance88

Movement 80.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement82
  • Runs in Behind88
  • Attacking Positioning88
  • Anticipation84
  • Recovery Runs58

Football IQ 80.5

  • Decision Making84
  • Spatial Awareness82
  • Game Management74
  • Tactical Creativity82

Defending Skill 36.5

  • Defensive Positioning45
  • Marking34
  • Interceptions37
  • Standing Tackle40
  • Sliding Tackle33
  • Offside Trap30

Physical 80.3

  • Strength74
  • Stamina81
  • Agility87
  • Balance84
  • Recovery88
  • Reactions87
  • Hold-up Play70
  • Aerial Duels62
  • Aggression90

Mental 78.0

  • Big-Game Temperament90
  • Leadership84
  • Selflessness72
  • Concentration72
  • Determination94
  • Tactical Discipline56

Career 77.8

  • Consistency82
  • Longevity76
  • Achievements81
  • Durability78
  • Loyalty72

Profile

Born
8 February 1966
Height
178 cm
Weight
73 kg
Foot
Left
Career
1982–2003
Prime
1990-1995

Club career

  • 1982–1984 Hebros Harmanli
  • 1984–1990 CSKA Sofia
  • 1990–1995 Barcelona
  • 1995–1996 Parma
  • 1996–1998 Barcelona
  • 1998–1998 CSKA Sofia
  • 1998–1998 Al Nassr
  • 1998–1999 Kashiwa Reysol
  • 2000–2002 Chicago Fire
  • 2003–2003 D.C. United

Honours

Ballon d'Or 1

1994

European Cup / Champions League 1

1992 Barcelona

League title · First Professional Football League (Bulgaria) CSKA Sofia 3

1986–87, 1988–89, 1989–90

League title · La Liga Barcelona 5

1990–91, 1991–92, 1992–93, 1993–94, 1997–98

Intercontinental Cup 1

1992

UEFA Super Cup 2

1992, 1997

Cup Winners' Cup 1

1996–97

Copa del Rey 2

1996–97, 1997–98

Supercopa de España 4

1991, 1992, 1994, 1996

Supercoppa Italiana 1

1995

World Cup Golden Boot 1

1994

European Golden Shoe 1

1989–90

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →