Paolo Di Canio

Italy · Second striker (Left winger, Striker) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1996-2002

Passionate, flamboyant forward with dazzling skill and spectacular volleys

77.3OVR#418 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“He can do things with the ball that people can only dream of.”
— Harry Redknapp, West Ham manager · 1999 · source

Category averages

  • Speed81.2
  • Shooting83.9
  • Passing78.3
  • Ball Control86.2
  • Movement75.4
  • Football IQ77.5
  • Defending Skill36.3
  • Physical79.7
  • Mental73.7
  • Career64.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Shooting Creativity93
  2. Volleys92
  3. Acrobatics92
  4. Skills & Tricks90
  5. Determination90
  6. Possession89
  7. Dribbling88
  8. First Touch88
  9. Aggression88
  10. Change of Pace87

All 64 attributes

Speed 81.2

  • Top Speed81
  • Acceleration83
  • Dribbling Speed85
  • Top Speed with Ball78
  • Knock-on & Run73
  • Change of Pace87

Shooting 83.9

  • Finishing86
  • Shot Power82
  • Long Shots82
  • Volleys92
  • Curve84
  • Penalties82
  • Heading70
  • Direct Free Kicks76
  • Shooting Creativity93
  • Acrobatics92

Passing 78.3

  • Short Passing82
  • Long Passing72
  • Through Balls80
  • Crossing76
  • Link-up Play82
  • Vision84
  • Set-Piece Delivery72

Ball Control 86.2

  • Dribbling88
  • Possession89
  • First Touch88
  • Skills & Tricks90
  • Weak Foot80
  • Press Resistance82

Movement 75.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement80
  • Runs in Behind76
  • Attacking Positioning84
  • Anticipation82
  • Recovery Runs55

Football IQ 77.5

  • Decision Making76
  • Spatial Awareness80
  • Game Management72
  • Tactical Creativity82

Defending Skill 36.3

  • Defensive Positioning40
  • Marking34
  • Interceptions42
  • Standing Tackle40
  • Sliding Tackle32
  • Offside Trap30

Physical 79.7

  • Strength70
  • Stamina81
  • Agility86
  • Balance84
  • Recovery82
  • Reactions86
  • Hold-up Play74
  • Aerial Duels66
  • Aggression88

Mental 73.7

  • Big-Game Temperament74
  • Leadership76
  • Selflessness72
  • Concentration70
  • Determination90
  • Tactical Discipline60

Career 64.4

  • Consistency66
  • Longevity76
  • Achievements48
  • Durability72
  • Loyalty60

Profile

Born
9 July 1968
Foot
Right
Career
1985–2008
Prime
1996-2002

Club career

  • 1985–1990 Lazio
  • 1986–1987 Ternana (loan)
  • 1990–1993 Juventus
  • 1993–1994 Napoli (loan)
  • 1994–1996 AC Milan
  • 1996–1997 Celtic
  • 1997–1999 Sheffield Wednesday
  • 1999–2003 West Ham United
  • 2003–2004 Charlton Athletic
  • 2004–2006 Lazio
  • 2006–2008 Cisco Roma

Honours

Europa League 1

1993 Juventus

League title · Serie A AC Milan 1

1995–96

UEFA Super Cup 1

1994

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →