Iván Córdoba

Colombia · Centre-back (Right-back) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 2000-2009

Short but explosive centre-back who beat taller strikers with pace and spring

76.6OVR#511 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed73.2
  • Shooting47.2
  • Passing56.6
  • Ball Control61.7
  • Movement62.4
  • Football IQ74.0
  • Defending Skill86.0
  • Physical78.7
  • Mental86.0
  • Career84.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Loyalty92
  2. Reactions90
  3. Determination90
  4. Recovery Runs88
  5. Marking88
  6. Standing Tackle88
  7. Recovery88
  8. Selflessness88
  9. Longevity88
  10. Anticipation86

All 64 attributes

Speed 73.2

  • Top Speed85
  • Acceleration83
  • Dribbling Speed51
  • Top Speed with Ball75
  • Knock-on & Run77
  • Change of Pace68

Shooting 47.2

  • Finishing40
  • Shot Power60
  • Long Shots48
  • Volleys40
  • Curve44
  • Penalties50
  • Heading84
  • Direct Free Kicks38
  • Shooting Creativity26
  • Acrobatics42

Passing 56.6

  • Short Passing72
  • Long Passing66
  • Through Balls56
  • Crossing46
  • Link-up Play56
  • Vision60
  • Set-Piece Delivery40

Ball Control 61.7

  • Dribbling60
  • Possession68
  • First Touch66
  • Skills & Tricks44
  • Weak Foot60
  • Press Resistance72

Movement 62.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement50
  • Runs in Behind44
  • Attacking Positioning44
  • Anticipation86
  • Recovery Runs88

Football IQ 74.0

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness82
  • Game Management78
  • Tactical Creativity54

Defending Skill 86.0

  • Defensive Positioning86
  • Marking88
  • Interceptions86
  • Standing Tackle88
  • Sliding Tackle86
  • Offside Trap82

Physical 78.7

  • Strength78
  • Stamina85
  • Agility79
  • Balance80
  • Recovery88
  • Reactions90
  • Hold-up Play40
  • Aerial Duels86
  • Aggression82

Mental 86.0

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership82
  • Selflessness88
  • Concentration86
  • Determination90
  • Tactical Discipline86

Career 84.2

  • Consistency86
  • Longevity88
  • Achievements75
  • Durability80
  • Loyalty92

Profile

Born
11 August 1976
Height
173 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1993–2012
Prime
2000-2009

Club career

  • 1993–1996 Deportivo Rionegro
  • 1996–1998 Atlético Nacional
  • 1998–2000 San Lorenzo
  • 2000–2012 Inter Milan

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 1

2010 Inter Milan

Continental title 1

2001 Copa América

League title · Serie A Inter Milan 5

2005–06, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2009–10

Club World Cup 1

2010

Coppa Italia 4

2004–05, 2005–06, 2009–10, 2010–11

Supercoppa Italiana 4

2005, 2006, 2008, 2010

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →