Kolo Touré

Ivory Coast · Centre-back (Right-back) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 2003-2008

Quick, high-energy centre-back who formed part of Arsenal's unbeaten defence

73.9OVR#865 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed70.5
  • Shooting47.6
  • Passing56.3
  • Ball Control61.5
  • Movement61.2
  • Football IQ70.5
  • Defending Skill84.0
  • Physical78.2
  • Mental81.7
  • Career76.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Stamina91
  2. Standing Tackle88
  3. Strength88
  4. Selflessness88
  5. Determination88
  6. Recovery Runs86
  7. Marking86
  8. Sliding Tackle86
  9. Recovery86
  10. Reactions86

All 64 attributes

Speed 70.5

  • Top Speed79
  • Acceleration77
  • Dribbling Speed55
  • Top Speed with Ball75
  • Knock-on & Run73
  • Change of Pace64

Shooting 47.6

  • Finishing42
  • Shot Power62
  • Long Shots50
  • Volleys38
  • Curve44
  • Penalties48
  • Heading80
  • Direct Free Kicks36
  • Shooting Creativity32
  • Acrobatics44

Passing 56.3

  • Short Passing72
  • Long Passing66
  • Through Balls56
  • Crossing46
  • Link-up Play56
  • Vision58
  • Set-Piece Delivery40

Ball Control 61.5

  • Dribbling62
  • Possession68
  • First Touch64
  • Skills & Tricks50
  • Weak Foot56
  • Press Resistance69

Movement 61.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement50
  • Runs in Behind46
  • Attacking Positioning44
  • Anticipation80
  • Recovery Runs86

Football IQ 70.5

  • Decision Making78
  • Spatial Awareness76
  • Game Management72
  • Tactical Creativity56

Defending Skill 84.0

  • Defensive Positioning82
  • Marking86
  • Interceptions84
  • Standing Tackle88
  • Sliding Tackle86
  • Offside Trap78

Physical 78.2

  • Strength88
  • Stamina91
  • Agility71
  • Balance74
  • Recovery86
  • Reactions86
  • Hold-up Play46
  • Aerial Duels78
  • Aggression84

Mental 81.7

  • Big-Game Temperament80
  • Leadership76
  • Selflessness88
  • Concentration78
  • Determination88
  • Tactical Discipline80

Career 76.0

  • Consistency82
  • Longevity84
  • Achievements67
  • Durability82
  • Loyalty65

Profile

Born
19 March 1981
Height
183 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1999–2017
Prime
2003-2008

Club career

  • 1999–2002 ASEC Mimosas
  • 2002–2009 Arsenal
  • 2009–2013 Manchester City
  • 2013–2016 Liverpool
  • 2016–2017 Celtic

Honours

Continental title 1

2015 Africa Cup of Nations

League title · Premier League Arsenal 1

2003–04

League title · Premier League Manchester City 1

2011–12

League title · Scottish Premiership Celtic 1

2016–17

FA Cup 2

2002–03, 2004–05

Community Shield 3

2002, 2004, 2012

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →