Jay-Jay Okocha

Nigeria · Attacking midfielder (Central midfielder) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1996-2004

Showman with dazzling tricks and a ferocious shot who left defenders dizzy

Nicknames Jay-Jay

78.9OVR#258 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“He's so good they named him twice! Even the non-Bolton supporters enjoyed watching Jay-Jay Okocha.”
— Sam Allardyce, Bolton coach · 2023 · source

Category averages

  • Speed82.8
  • Shooting82.6
  • Passing84.0
  • Ball Control93.2
  • Movement68.2
  • Football IQ81.0
  • Defending Skill43.0
  • Physical76.0
  • Mental72.0
  • Career71.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Skills & Tricks99
  2. Dribbling96
  3. First Touch96
  4. Change of Pace94
  5. Shooting Creativity94
  6. Dribbling Speed92
  7. Long Shots92
  8. Direct Free Kicks92
  9. Possession92
  10. Balance92

All 64 attributes

Speed 82.8

  • Top Speed79
  • Acceleration85
  • Dribbling Speed92
  • Top Speed with Ball78
  • Knock-on & Run69
  • Change of Pace94

Shooting 82.6

  • Finishing78
  • Shot Power90
  • Long Shots92
  • Volleys80
  • Curve90
  • Penalties78
  • Heading56
  • Direct Free Kicks92
  • Shooting Creativity94
  • Acrobatics76

Passing 84.0

  • Short Passing88
  • Long Passing80
  • Through Balls86
  • Crossing74
  • Link-up Play86
  • Vision90
  • Set-Piece Delivery84

Ball Control 93.2

  • Dribbling96
  • Possession92
  • First Touch96
  • Skills & Tricks99
  • Weak Foot88
  • Press Resistance88

Movement 68.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement76
  • Runs in Behind68
  • Attacking Positioning78
  • Anticipation74
  • Recovery Runs45

Football IQ 81.0

  • Decision Making78
  • Spatial Awareness84
  • Game Management80
  • Tactical Creativity82

Defending Skill 43.0

  • Defensive Positioning50
  • Marking42
  • Interceptions52
  • Standing Tackle48
  • Sliding Tackle40
  • Offside Trap26

Physical 76.0

  • Strength70
  • Stamina75
  • Agility91
  • Balance92
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions88
  • Hold-up Play72
  • Aerial Duels54
  • Aggression62

Mental 72.0

  • Big-Game Temperament80
  • Leadership76
  • Selflessness66
  • Concentration74
  • Determination78
  • Tactical Discipline58

Career 71.8

  • Consistency72
  • Longevity80
  • Achievements59
  • Durability78
  • Loyalty70

Profile

Born
14 August 1973
Height
173 cm
Foot
Both
Career
1990–2008
Prime
1996-2004

Club career

  • 1990–1992 Borussia Neunkirchen
  • 1992–1996 Eintracht Frankfurt
  • 1996–1998 Fenerbahçe
  • 1998–2002 Paris Saint-Germain
  • 2002–2006 Bolton Wanderers
  • 2006–2007 Qatar SC
  • 2007–2008 Hull City

Honours

Continental title 1

1994 Africa Cup of Nations

Olympic gold medal 1

1996

Trophée des Champions 1

1998

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →