Joël Matip

Cameroon · Centre-back (Defensive midfielder) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2017-2022

Long-striding centre-back who carried the ball forward with composure

71.6OVR#1076 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed59.7
  • Shooting44.9
  • Passing60.6
  • Ball Control66.7
  • Movement54.8
  • Football IQ79.0
  • Defending Skill80.7
  • Physical70.8
  • Mental79.7
  • Career69.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Heading84
  2. Aerial Duels84
  3. Tactical Discipline84
  4. Anticipation82
  5. Decision Making82
  6. Defensive Positioning82
  7. Marking82
  8. Interceptions82
  9. Big-Game Temperament82
  10. Selflessness82

All 64 attributes

Speed 59.7

  • Top Speed66
  • Acceleration60
  • Dribbling Speed56
  • Top Speed with Ball64
  • Knock-on & Run60
  • Change of Pace52

Shooting 44.9

  • Finishing40
  • Shot Power58
  • Long Shots46
  • Volleys38
  • Curve40
  • Penalties40
  • Heading84
  • Direct Free Kicks28
  • Shooting Creativity30
  • Acrobatics45

Passing 60.6

  • Short Passing80
  • Long Passing72
  • Through Balls66
  • Crossing40
  • Link-up Play74
  • Vision62
  • Set-Piece Delivery30

Ball Control 66.7

  • Dribbling70
  • Possession72
  • First Touch74
  • Skills & Tricks48
  • Weak Foot60
  • Press Resistance76

Movement 54.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement40
  • Runs in Behind36
  • Attacking Positioning40
  • Anticipation82
  • Recovery Runs76

Football IQ 79.0

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness80
  • Game Management80
  • Tactical Creativity74

Defending Skill 80.7

  • Defensive Positioning82
  • Marking82
  • Interceptions82
  • Standing Tackle80
  • Sliding Tackle78
  • Offside Trap80

Physical 70.8

  • Strength80
  • Stamina72
  • Agility56
  • Balance72
  • Recovery72
  • Reactions75
  • Hold-up Play60
  • Aerial Duels84
  • Aggression66

Mental 79.7

  • Big-Game Temperament82
  • Leadership70
  • Selflessness82
  • Concentration82
  • Determination78
  • Tactical Discipline84

Career 69.4

  • Consistency74
  • Longevity80
  • Achievements65
  • Durability52
  • Loyalty76

Profile

Born
8 August 1991
Height
195 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2009–2024
Prime
2017-2022

Club career

  • 2009–2016 Schalke 04
  • 2016–2024 Liverpool

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 1

2019 Liverpool

League title · Premier League Liverpool 1

2019–20

UEFA Super Cup 1

2019

FA Cup 1

2021–22

League Cup 2

2021–22, 2023–24

DFB-Pokal 1

2010–11

Community Shield 1

2022

DFL-Supercup 1

2011

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →