Johan Neeskens

Netherlands · Central midfielder (Defensive midfielder, Attacking midfielder) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1972-1977

Box-to-box force who pressed, tackled, surged forward and buried penalties

Nicknames Johan Segundo

81.9OVR#66 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“He played a fundamental role in two of the greatest and most influential teams the game has seen.”
— Gianni Infantino, FIFA president · 2024 · source

Category averages

  • Speed76.0
  • Shooting76.8
  • Passing79.4
  • Ball Control80.3
  • Movement85.2
  • Football IQ86.5
  • Defending Skill81.3
  • Physical82.7
  • Mental88.3
  • Career79.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Determination94
  2. Penalties92
  3. Aggression92
  4. Big-Game Temperament92
  5. Selflessness92
  6. Standing Tackle90
  7. Stamina90
  8. Recovery90
  9. Anticipation88
  10. Decision Making88

All 64 attributes

Speed 76.0

  • Top Speed78
  • Acceleration78
  • Dribbling Speed71
  • Top Speed with Ball78
  • Knock-on & Run75
  • Change of Pace76

Shooting 76.8

  • Finishing78
  • Shot Power86
  • Long Shots84
  • Volleys72
  • Curve74
  • Penalties92
  • Heading76
  • Direct Free Kicks72
  • Shooting Creativity70
  • Acrobatics64

Passing 79.4

  • Short Passing84
  • Long Passing82
  • Through Balls82
  • Crossing72
  • Link-up Play84
  • Vision82
  • Set-Piece Delivery70

Ball Control 80.3

  • Dribbling80
  • Possession84
  • First Touch82
  • Skills & Tricks72
  • Weak Foot80
  • Press Resistance84

Movement 85.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement86
  • Runs in Behind84
  • Attacking Positioning82
  • Anticipation88
  • Recovery Runs86

Football IQ 86.5

  • Decision Making88
  • Spatial Awareness88
  • Game Management84
  • Tactical Creativity86

Defending Skill 81.3

  • Defensive Positioning84
  • Marking82
  • Interceptions84
  • Standing Tackle90
  • Sliding Tackle86
  • Offside Trap62

Physical 82.7

  • Strength80
  • Stamina90
  • Agility79
  • Balance82
  • Recovery90
  • Reactions83
  • Hold-up Play72
  • Aerial Duels76
  • Aggression92

Mental 88.3

  • Big-Game Temperament92
  • Leadership82
  • Selflessness92
  • Concentration86
  • Determination94
  • Tactical Discipline84

Career 79.2

  • Consistency88
  • Longevity80
  • Achievements76
  • Durability76
  • Loyalty76

Profile

Born
15 September 1951
Height
178 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1968–1991
Prime
1972-1977

Club career

  • 1968–1970 RCH
  • 1970–1974 Ajax
  • 1974–1979 Barcelona
  • 1979–1984 New York Cosmos
  • 1984–1985 Groningen

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 3

1971 Ajax · 1972 Ajax · 1973 Ajax

League title · Eredivisie Ajax 2

1971–72, 1972–73

Intercontinental Cup 1

1972

UEFA Super Cup 2

1972, 1973

Cup Winners' Cup 1

1978–79

Copa del Rey 1

1977–78

KNVB Cup 2

1970–71, 1971–72

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →