Marco Tardelli

Italy · Central midfielder (Defensive midfielder) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1976-1985

Relentless box-to-box midfielder with bite in the tackle and an eye for goal

Nicknames Schizzo

80.1OVR#175 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed72.8
  • Shooting72.2
  • Passing76.0
  • Ball Control77.7
  • Movement83.8
  • Football IQ83.5
  • Defending Skill82.0
  • Physical81.6
  • Mental90.7
  • Career78.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Determination96
  2. Big-Game Temperament94
  3. Selflessness94
  4. Recovery92
  5. Aggression92
  6. Standing Tackle90
  7. Stamina90
  8. Recovery Runs88
  9. Concentration88
  10. Tactical Discipline88

All 64 attributes

Speed 72.8

  • Top Speed76
  • Acceleration76
  • Dribbling Speed67
  • Top Speed with Ball75
  • Knock-on & Run69
  • Change of Pace74

Shooting 72.2

  • Finishing76
  • Shot Power82
  • Long Shots82
  • Volleys72
  • Curve70
  • Penalties72
  • Heading74
  • Direct Free Kicks64
  • Shooting Creativity66
  • Acrobatics64

Passing 76.0

  • Short Passing82
  • Long Passing78
  • Through Balls78
  • Crossing70
  • Link-up Play82
  • Vision80
  • Set-Piece Delivery62

Ball Control 77.7

  • Dribbling78
  • Possession84
  • First Touch82
  • Skills & Tricks64
  • Weak Foot74
  • Press Resistance84

Movement 83.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement82
  • Runs in Behind82
  • Attacking Positioning80
  • Anticipation87
  • Recovery Runs88

Football IQ 83.5

  • Decision Making86
  • Spatial Awareness86
  • Game Management82
  • Tactical Creativity80

Defending Skill 82.0

  • Defensive Positioning86
  • Marking82
  • Interceptions86
  • Standing Tackle90
  • Sliding Tackle86
  • Offside Trap62

Physical 81.6

  • Strength76
  • Stamina90
  • Agility77
  • Balance80
  • Recovery92
  • Reactions83
  • Hold-up Play70
  • Aerial Duels74
  • Aggression92

Mental 90.7

  • Big-Game Temperament94
  • Leadership84
  • Selflessness94
  • Concentration88
  • Determination96
  • Tactical Discipline88

Career 78.0

  • Consistency88
  • Longevity86
  • Achievements84
  • Durability80
  • Loyalty52

Profile

Born
24 September 1954
Foot
Right
Career
1972–1988
Prime
1976-1985

Club career

  • 1972–1974 Pisa
  • 1974–1975 Como
  • 1975–1985 Juventus
  • 1985–1987 Inter Milan
  • 1987–1988 St. Gallen

Honours

World Cup 1

1982 Italy

European Cup / Champions League 1

1985 Juventus

Europa League 1

1977 Juventus

League title · Serie A Juventus 5

1976–77, 1977–78, 1980–81, 1981–82, 1983–84

UEFA Super Cup 1

1984

Cup Winners' Cup 1

1983–84

Coppa Italia 2

1978–79, 1982–83

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →