Jorginho (Brazil RB)

Brazil · Right-back (Central midfielder) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1988-1995

Diligent overlapping right-back whose accurate crosses helped win the 1994 World Cup

77.4OVR#408 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed74.2
  • Shooting61.2
  • Passing80.3
  • Ball Control76.3
  • Movement71.8
  • Football IQ79.5
  • Defending Skill79.7
  • Physical73.3
  • Mental85.0
  • Career78.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Selflessness88
  2. Determination88
  3. Tactical Discipline88
  4. Stamina87
  5. Crossing86
  6. Concentration86
  7. Consistency86
  8. Longevity86
  9. Short Passing84
  10. Decision Making84

All 64 attributes

Speed 74.2

  • Top Speed79
  • Acceleration77
  • Dribbling Speed71
  • Top Speed with Ball74
  • Knock-on & Run70
  • Change of Pace74

Shooting 61.2

  • Finishing60
  • Shot Power70
  • Long Shots68
  • Volleys56
  • Curve74
  • Penalties62
  • Heading60
  • Direct Free Kicks62
  • Shooting Creativity52
  • Acrobatics48

Passing 80.3

  • Short Passing84
  • Long Passing78
  • Through Balls76
  • Crossing86
  • Link-up Play80
  • Vision78
  • Set-Piece Delivery80

Ball Control 76.3

  • Dribbling78
  • Possession82
  • First Touch82
  • Skills & Tricks70
  • Weak Foot66
  • Press Resistance80

Movement 71.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement66
  • Runs in Behind70
  • Attacking Positioning62
  • Anticipation79
  • Recovery Runs82

Football IQ 79.5

  • Decision Making84
  • Spatial Awareness82
  • Game Management80
  • Tactical Creativity72

Defending Skill 79.7

  • Defensive Positioning80
  • Marking80
  • Interceptions82
  • Standing Tackle82
  • Sliding Tackle78
  • Offside Trap76

Physical 73.3

  • Strength68
  • Stamina87
  • Agility77
  • Balance80
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions80
  • Hold-up Play56
  • Aerial Duels62
  • Aggression70

Mental 85.0

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership76
  • Selflessness88
  • Concentration86
  • Determination88
  • Tactical Discipline88

Career 78.8

  • Consistency86
  • Longevity86
  • Achievements74
  • Durability82
  • Loyalty66

Profile

Born
17 August 1964
Height
175 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1983–2002
Prime
1988-1995

Club career

  • 1983–1984 America
  • 1984–1989 Flamengo
  • 1989–1992 Bayer Leverkusen
  • 1992–1995 Bayern Munich
  • 1995–1998 Kashima Antlers
  • 1999–1999 São Paulo
  • 2000–2002 Vasco da Gama

Honours

World Cup 1

1994 Brazil

League title · Bundesliga Bayern Munich 1

1993–94

League title · J1 League Kashima Antlers 1

1996

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →