Anatoliy Demyanenko

Soviet Union · Left-back · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1981-1988

Attacking left-back with explosive overlaps and endless stamina

77.1OVR#440 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed78.2
  • Shooting61.4
  • Passing75.1
  • Ball Control75.0
  • Movement72.8
  • Football IQ76.5
  • Defending Skill79.5
  • Physical75.0
  • Mental83.7
  • Career79.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Loyalty88
  2. Stamina86
  3. Selflessness86
  4. Determination86
  5. Recovery Runs84
  6. Tactical Discipline84
  7. Consistency84
  8. Standing Tackle83
  9. Top Speed82
  10. Crossing82

All 64 attributes

Speed 78.2

  • Top Speed82
  • Acceleration81
  • Dribbling Speed73
  • Top Speed with Ball80
  • Knock-on & Run77
  • Change of Pace76

Shooting 61.4

  • Finishing60
  • Shot Power74
  • Long Shots70
  • Volleys58
  • Curve70
  • Penalties60
  • Heading66
  • Direct Free Kicks58
  • Shooting Creativity50
  • Acrobatics48

Passing 75.1

  • Short Passing78
  • Long Passing74
  • Through Balls72
  • Crossing82
  • Link-up Play78
  • Vision72
  • Set-Piece Delivery70

Ball Control 75.0

  • Dribbling80
  • Possession80
  • First Touch80
  • Skills & Tricks70
  • Weak Foot62
  • Press Resistance78

Movement 72.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement66
  • Runs in Behind76
  • Attacking Positioning62
  • Anticipation76
  • Recovery Runs84

Football IQ 76.5

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness78
  • Game Management76
  • Tactical Creativity70

Defending Skill 79.5

  • Defensive Positioning80
  • Marking80
  • Interceptions82
  • Standing Tackle83
  • Sliding Tackle80
  • Offside Trap72

Physical 75.0

  • Strength72
  • Stamina86
  • Agility77
  • Balance78
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions82
  • Hold-up Play60
  • Aerial Duels66
  • Aggression74

Mental 83.7

  • Big-Game Temperament82
  • Leadership82
  • Selflessness86
  • Concentration82
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline84

Career 79.0

  • Consistency84
  • Longevity82
  • Achievements61
  • Durability80
  • Loyalty88

Profile

Born
19 February 1959
Foot
Left
Career
1978–1992
Prime
1981-1988

Club career

  • 1978–1978 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
  • 1979–1990 Dynamo Kyiv
  • 1990–1991 1. FC Magdeburg
  • 1991–1992 Widzew Łódź

Honours

League title · Soviet Top League Dynamo Kyiv 5

1980, 1981, 1985, 1986, 1990

League title · Ukrainian Premier League Dynamo Kyiv 1

1993

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →