Josef Masopust

Czechoslovakia · Central midfielder (Attacking midfielder) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1958-1966

Elegant ball-carrying midfielder and 1962 Ballon d'Or winner

81.2OVR#102 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“He played like a Brazilian, but he was also a gentleman. That made him special.”
— Pelé, Brazil legend · source

Category averages

  • Speed75.0
  • Shooting72.8
  • Passing81.4
  • Ball Control84.0
  • Movement78.4
  • Football IQ87.5
  • Defending Skill71.3
  • Physical79.1
  • Mental86.7
  • Career84.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Big-Game Temperament92
  2. Consistency90
  3. Loyalty90
  4. Short Passing88
  5. Dribbling88
  6. Possession88
  7. First Touch88
  8. Decision Making88
  9. Spatial Awareness88
  10. Tactical Creativity88

All 64 attributes

Speed 75.0

  • Top Speed74
  • Acceleration77
  • Dribbling Speed79
  • Top Speed with Ball75
  • Knock-on & Run65
  • Change of Pace80

Shooting 72.8

  • Finishing76
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots82
  • Volleys70
  • Curve74
  • Penalties76
  • Heading72
  • Direct Free Kicks70
  • Shooting Creativity68
  • Acrobatics60

Passing 81.4

  • Short Passing88
  • Long Passing84
  • Through Balls84
  • Crossing72
  • Link-up Play84
  • Vision86
  • Set-Piece Delivery72

Ball Control 84.0

  • Dribbling88
  • Possession88
  • First Touch88
  • Skills & Tricks80
  • Weak Foot74
  • Press Resistance86

Movement 78.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement82
  • Runs in Behind76
  • Attacking Positioning78
  • Anticipation84
  • Recovery Runs72

Football IQ 87.5

  • Decision Making88
  • Spatial Awareness88
  • Game Management86
  • Tactical Creativity88

Defending Skill 71.3

  • Defensive Positioning78
  • Marking72
  • Interceptions76
  • Standing Tackle78
  • Sliding Tackle70
  • Offside Trap54

Physical 79.1

  • Strength76
  • Stamina87
  • Agility79
  • Balance84
  • Recovery84
  • Reactions80
  • Hold-up Play70
  • Aerial Duels70
  • Aggression82

Mental 86.7

  • Big-Game Temperament92
  • Leadership88
  • Selflessness86
  • Concentration84
  • Determination88
  • Tactical Discipline82

Career 84.6

  • Consistency90
  • Longevity88
  • Achievements71
  • Durability84
  • Loyalty90

Profile

Born
9 February 1931
Foot
Right
Career
1950–1970
Prime
1958-1966

Club career

  • 1950–1952 Teplice
  • 1952–1968 Dukla Prague
  • 1968–1970 Crossing Molenbeek

Honours

Ballon d'Or 1

1962

League title · Czechoslovak First League Dukla Prague 8

1953, 1956, 1957–58, 1960–61, 1961–62, 1962–63, 1963–64, 1965–66

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →