Joshua Kimmich

Germany · Defensive midfielder (Right-back, Central midfielder) · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2018-2023

Versatile organiser who dictates build-up with precise long passes and vision

82.5OVR#51 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“He's got everything. He can do everything and he gives everything.”
— Pep Guardiola, Bayern Munich coach · 2016 · source

Category averages

  • Speed67.7
  • Shooting72.8
  • Passing90.0
  • Ball Control79.7
  • Movement77.0
  • Football IQ90.5
  • Defending Skill78.7
  • Physical76.6
  • Mental88.7
  • Career85.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Stamina94
  2. Consistency94
  3. Short Passing92
  4. Long Passing92
  5. Set-Piece Delivery92
  6. Spatial Awareness92
  7. Leadership92
  8. Determination92
  9. Crossing90
  10. Vision90

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 67.7

  • Top Speed70
  • Acceleration70
  • Dribbling Speed70
  • Top Speed with Ball66
  • Knock-on & Run58
  • Change of Pace72

Shooting 72.8

  • Finishing70
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots82
  • Volleys70
  • Curve84
  • Penalties80
  • Heading60
  • Direct Free Kicks82
  • Shooting Creativity64
  • Acrobatics56

Passing 90.0

  • Short Passing92
  • Long Passing92
  • Through Balls88
  • Crossing90
  • Link-up Play86
  • Vision90
  • Set-Piece Delivery92

Ball Control 79.7

  • Dribbling80
  • Possession88
  • First Touch88
  • Skills & Tricks64
  • Weak Foot72
  • Press Resistance86

Movement 77.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement76
  • Runs in Behind66
  • Attacking Positioning72
  • Anticipation89
  • Recovery Runs82

Football IQ 90.5

  • Decision Making90
  • Spatial Awareness92
  • Game Management90
  • Tactical Creativity90

Defending Skill 78.7

  • Defensive Positioning86
  • Marking76
  • Interceptions86
  • Standing Tackle82
  • Sliding Tackle76
  • Offside Trap66

Physical 76.6

  • Strength66
  • Stamina ●94
  • Agility80
  • Balance78
  • Recovery85
  • Reactions82
  • Hold-up Play58
  • Aerial Duels60
  • Aggression86

Mental 88.7

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership92
  • Selflessness90
  • Concentration88
  • Determination92
  • Tactical Discipline86

Career 85.0

  • Consistency94
  • Longevity82
  • Achievements78
  • Durability86
  • Loyalty85

Profile

Born
8 February 1995
Height
177 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2013–now
Prime
2018-2023

Club career

  • 2013–2015 RB Leipzig
  • 2015–now Bayern Munich

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 1

2020 Bayern Munich

League title · Bundesliga Bayern Munich 10

2015–16, 2016–17, 2017–18, 2018–19, 2019–20, 2020–21, 2021–22, 2022–23, 2024–25, 2025–26

Club World Cup 1

2020

UEFA Super Cup 1

2020

Confederations Cup 1

2017

DFB-Pokal 4

2015–16, 2018–19, 2019–20, 2025–26

DFL-Supercup 8

2016, 2017, 2018, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2025, 2026

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →