Juanfran

Spain · Right-back (Right winger) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2013-2017

Former winger turned tough, attacking right-back for Simeone's Atlético

75.5OVR#653 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed73.7
  • Shooting52.8
  • Passing70.9
  • Ball Control68.7
  • Movement73.2
  • Football IQ76.0
  • Defending Skill81.7
  • Physical73.3
  • Mental85.7
  • Career79.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Selflessness92
  2. Stamina90
  3. Determination90
  4. Tactical Discipline90
  5. Recovery Runs86
  6. Concentration86
  7. Consistency86
  8. Loyalty85
  9. Standing Tackle84
  10. Recovery84

All 64 attributes

Speed 73.7

  • Top Speed78
  • Acceleration80
  • Dribbling Speed68
  • Top Speed with Ball72
  • Knock-on & Run72
  • Change of Pace72

Shooting 52.8

  • Finishing54
  • Shot Power60
  • Long Shots58
  • Volleys50
  • Curve66
  • Penalties52
  • Heading58
  • Direct Free Kicks48
  • Shooting Creativity40
  • Acrobatics42

Passing 70.9

  • Short Passing78
  • Long Passing68
  • Through Balls66
  • Crossing80
  • Link-up Play76
  • Vision70
  • Set-Piece Delivery58

Ball Control 68.7

  • Dribbling76
  • Possession76
  • First Touch74
  • Skills & Tricks56
  • Weak Foot58
  • Press Resistance72

Movement 73.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement68
  • Runs in Behind72
  • Attacking Positioning60
  • Anticipation80
  • Recovery Runs86

Football IQ 76.0

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness80
  • Game Management76
  • Tactical Creativity66

Defending Skill 81.7

  • Defensive Positioning82
  • Marking80
  • Interceptions82
  • Standing Tackle84
  • Sliding Tackle80
  • Offside Trap82

Physical 73.3

  • Strength64
  • Stamina90
  • Agility76
  • Balance76
  • Recovery84
  • Reactions80
  • Hold-up Play56
  • Aerial Duels62
  • Aggression72

Mental 85.7

  • Big-Game Temperament80
  • Leadership76
  • Selflessness92
  • Concentration86
  • Determination90
  • Tactical Discipline90

Career 79.6

  • Consistency86
  • Longevity80
  • Achievements65
  • Durability82
  • Loyalty85

Profile

Born
9 January 1985
Height
180 cm
Weight
75 kg
Foot
Right
Career
2004–2020
Prime
2013-2017

Club career

  • 2004–2006 Real Madrid
  • 2005–2006 Espanyol (loan)
  • 2006–2011 Osasuna
  • 2011–2019 Atlético Madrid
  • 2019–2020 São Paulo

Honours

Europa League 2

2012 Atlético Madrid · 2018 Atlético Madrid

Continental title 1

2012 UEFA European Championship

League title · La Liga Atlético Madrid 1

2013–14

UEFA Super Cup 2

2012, 2018

Copa del Rey 2

2005–06, 2012–13

Supercopa de España 1

2014

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →