Maximiliano Pereira

Uruguay · Right-back (Right winger) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2009-2014

Tenacious, tireless Uruguayan full-back who never stopped running

Nicknames Maxi

73.6OVR#900 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed74.3
  • Shooting53.5
  • Passing67.4
  • Ball Control65.0
  • Movement73.8
  • Football IQ72.5
  • Defending Skill77.7
  • Physical76.3
  • Mental86.7
  • Career70.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Stamina94
  2. Determination94
  3. Selflessness92
  4. Longevity92
  5. Consistency90
  6. Recovery Runs88
  7. Aggression88
  8. Tactical Discipline88
  9. Durability88
  10. Recovery86

All 64 attributes

Speed 74.3

  • Top Speed82
  • Acceleration82
  • Dribbling Speed64
  • Top Speed with Ball74
  • Knock-on & Run76
  • Change of Pace68

Shooting 53.5

  • Finishing56
  • Shot Power62
  • Long Shots60
  • Volleys52
  • Curve62
  • Penalties48
  • Heading62
  • Direct Free Kicks48
  • Shooting Creativity40
  • Acrobatics45

Passing 67.4

  • Short Passing74
  • Long Passing66
  • Through Balls62
  • Crossing78
  • Link-up Play70
  • Vision66
  • Set-Piece Delivery56

Ball Control 65.0

  • Dribbling72
  • Possession72
  • First Touch70
  • Skills & Tricks48
  • Weak Foot58
  • Press Resistance70

Movement 73.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement68
  • Runs in Behind74
  • Attacking Positioning60
  • Anticipation79
  • Recovery Runs88

Football IQ 72.5

  • Decision Making78
  • Spatial Awareness76
  • Game Management74
  • Tactical Creativity62

Defending Skill 77.7

  • Defensive Positioning78
  • Marking76
  • Interceptions78
  • Standing Tackle80
  • Sliding Tackle78
  • Offside Trap76

Physical 76.3

  • Strength70
  • Stamina94
  • Agility76
  • Balance74
  • Recovery86
  • Reactions81
  • Hold-up Play54
  • Aerial Duels64
  • Aggression88

Mental 86.7

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership78
  • Selflessness92
  • Concentration84
  • Determination94
  • Tactical Discipline88

Career 70.8

  • Consistency90
  • Longevity92
  • Achievements62
  • Durability88
  • Loyalty22

Profile

Born
8 June 1984
Height
173 cm
Weight
65 kg
Foot
Right
Career
2002–2021
Prime
2009-2014

Club career

  • 2002–2007 Defensor Sporting
  • 2007–2015 Benfica
  • 2015–2019 Porto
  • 2020–2021 Peñarol

Honours

Continental title 1

2011 Copa América

League title · Primeira Liga Benfica 3

2009–10, 2013–14, 2014–15

League title · Primeira Liga Porto 1

2017–18

Taça de Portugal 1

2013–14

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →