Kazuyoshi Miura

Japan · Striker (Left winger) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1990-1996

King Kazu, a Brazil-schooled forward whose stepovers fuelled the J.League boom

Nicknames King Kazu, Kazu

75.0OVR#729 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed77.7
  • Shooting73.8
  • Passing70.9
  • Ball Control81.0
  • Movement72.2
  • Football IQ75.5
  • Defending Skill30.0
  • Physical73.4
  • Mental78.7
  • Career81.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Longevity99
  2. Determination92
  3. Durability92
  4. Dribbling86
  5. Change of Pace84
  6. Possession84
  7. Skills & Tricks84
  8. Balance84
  9. Agility83
  10. Reactions83

All 64 attributes

Speed 77.7

  • Top Speed79
  • Acceleration81
  • Dribbling Speed79
  • Top Speed with Ball76
  • Knock-on & Run67
  • Change of Pace84

Shooting 73.8

  • Finishing82
  • Shot Power76
  • Long Shots76
  • Volleys74
  • Curve74
  • Penalties76
  • Heading62
  • Direct Free Kicks68
  • Shooting Creativity80
  • Acrobatics70

Passing 70.9

  • Short Passing76
  • Long Passing64
  • Through Balls74
  • Crossing72
  • Link-up Play76
  • Vision74
  • Set-Piece Delivery60

Ball Control 81.0

  • Dribbling86
  • Possession84
  • First Touch82
  • Skills & Tricks84
  • Weak Foot70
  • Press Resistance80

Movement 72.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement78
  • Runs in Behind78
  • Attacking Positioning82
  • Anticipation78
  • Recovery Runs45

Football IQ 75.5

  • Decision Making78
  • Spatial Awareness78
  • Game Management72
  • Tactical Creativity74

Defending Skill 30.0

  • Defensive Positioning36
  • Marking28
  • Interceptions30
  • Standing Tackle34
  • Sliding Tackle28
  • Offside Trap24

Physical 73.4

  • Strength60
  • Stamina79
  • Agility83
  • Balance84
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions83
  • Hold-up Play62
  • Aerial Duels58
  • Aggression72

Mental 78.7

  • Big-Game Temperament82
  • Leadership82
  • Selflessness72
  • Concentration76
  • Determination92
  • Tactical Discipline68

Career 81.2

  • Consistency80
  • Longevity99
  • Achievements59
  • Durability92
  • Loyalty76

Profile

Born
26 February 1967
Height
177 cm
Weight
72 kg
Foot
Right
Career
1986–now
Prime
1990-1996

Club career

  • 1986–1986 Santos
  • 1986–1986 Palmeiras
  • 1987–1987 CRB
  • 1988–1988 XV de Jaú
  • 1989–1989 Coritiba
  • 1990–1990 Santos
  • 1990–1998 Verdy Kawasaki
  • 1994–1995 Genoa (loan)
  • 1999–1999 Croatia Zagreb
  • 1999–2000 Kyoto Purple Sanga
  • 2001–2005 Vissel Kobe
  • 2005–2022 Yokohama FC
  • 2005–2005 Sydney FC (loan)
  • 2022–2023 Suzuka Point Getters (loan)
  • 2023–2024 Oliveirense (loan)
  • 2024–2025 Atletico Suzuka (loan)
  • 2025–now Fukushima United (loan)

Honours

Continental title 1

1992 AFC Asian Cup

League title · Japan Soccer League Yomiuri 2

1990–91, 1991–92

League title · J1 League Verdy Kawasaki 2

1993, 1994

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →