Manfred Kaltz

West Germany · Right-back · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1976-1986

Right-back whose banana crosses supplied countless goals for Hrubesch

78.3OVR#323 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed71.0
  • Shooting69.4
  • Passing81.0
  • Ball Control76.0
  • Movement74.4
  • Football IQ78.5
  • Defending Skill81.3
  • Physical75.0
  • Mental83.3
  • Career86.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Crossing93
  2. Set-Piece Delivery92
  3. Consistency92
  4. Longevity92
  5. Penalties90
  6. Loyalty90
  7. Durability88
  8. Curve86
  9. Stamina86
  10. Selflessness86

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 71.0

  • Top Speed79
  • Acceleration77
  • Dribbling Speed63
  • Top Speed with Ball74
  • Knock-on & Run67
  • Change of Pace66

Shooting 69.4

  • Finishing62
  • Shot Power76
  • Long Shots74
  • Volleys60
  • Curve86
  • Penalties ●90
  • Heading70
  • Direct Free Kicks70
  • Shooting Creativity58
  • Acrobatics48

Passing 81.0

  • Short Passing80
  • Long Passing80
  • Through Balls74
  • Crossing93
  • Link-up Play72
  • Vision76
  • Set-Piece Delivery92

Ball Control 76.0

  • Dribbling78
  • Possession82
  • First Touch80
  • Skills & Tricks64
  • Weak Foot72
  • Press Resistance80

Movement 74.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement72
  • Runs in Behind70
  • Attacking Positioning66
  • Anticipation84
  • Recovery Runs80

Football IQ 78.5

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness82
  • Game Management78
  • Tactical Creativity72

Defending Skill 81.3

  • Defensive Positioning82
  • Marking82
  • Interceptions82
  • Standing Tackle84
  • Sliding Tackle82
  • Offside Trap76

Physical 75.0

  • Strength72
  • Stamina86
  • Agility77
  • Balance78
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions78
  • Hold-up Play58
  • Aerial Duels70
  • Aggression76

Mental 83.3

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership76
  • Selflessness86
  • Concentration84
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline84

Career 86.6

  • Consistency92
  • Longevity92
  • Achievements71
  • Durability88
  • Loyalty90

Profile

Born
6 January 1953
Foot
Right
Career
1971–1991
Prime
1976-1986

Club career

  • 1971–1989 Hamburger SV
  • 1989–1990 Bordeaux
  • 1990–1991 Mulhouse
  • 1991–1991 Hamburger SV

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 1

1983 Hamburger SV

Continental title 1

1980 UEFA European Championship

League title · Bundesliga Hamburger SV 3

1978–79, 1981–82, 1982–83

Cup Winners' Cup 1

1976–77

DFB-Pokal 2

1975–76, 1986–87

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →