Marco Verratti

Italy · Central midfielder (Defensive midfielder) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2014-2022

Press-proof midfielder who controlled games with escapes and passing

Nicknames Gufetto

78.0OVR#348 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed70.8
  • Shooting57.0
  • Passing80.3
  • Ball Control88.3
  • Movement68.6
  • Football IQ90.5
  • Defending Skill71.0
  • Physical74.2
  • Mental79.0
  • Career77.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Press Resistance96
  2. Possession94
  3. Short Passing92
  4. First Touch92
  5. Spatial Awareness92
  6. Game Management92
  7. Decision Making90
  8. Agility90
  9. Balance90
  10. Vision88

All 64 attributes

Speed 70.8

  • Top Speed66
  • Acceleration74
  • Dribbling Speed85
  • Top Speed with Ball64
  • Knock-on & Run50
  • Change of Pace86

Shooting 57.0

  • Finishing54
  • Shot Power62
  • Long Shots66
  • Volleys54
  • Curve74
  • Penalties60
  • Heading40
  • Direct Free Kicks60
  • Shooting Creativity58
  • Acrobatics42

Passing 80.3

  • Short Passing92
  • Long Passing86
  • Through Balls82
  • Crossing66
  • Link-up Play86
  • Vision88
  • Set-Piece Delivery62

Ball Control 88.3

  • Dribbling86
  • Possession94
  • First Touch92
  • Skills & Tricks88
  • Weak Foot74
  • Press Resistance96

Movement 68.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement70
  • Runs in Behind52
  • Attacking Positioning60
  • Anticipation85
  • Recovery Runs76

Football IQ 90.5

  • Decision Making90
  • Spatial Awareness92
  • Game Management92
  • Tactical Creativity88

Defending Skill 71.0

  • Defensive Positioning74
  • Marking66
  • Interceptions82
  • Standing Tackle80
  • Sliding Tackle68
  • Offside Trap56

Physical 74.2

  • Strength52
  • Stamina86
  • Agility90
  • Balance90
  • Recovery86
  • Reactions86
  • Hold-up Play52
  • Aerial Duels40
  • Aggression86

Mental 79.0

  • Big-Game Temperament78
  • Leadership70
  • Selflessness82
  • Concentration82
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline76

Career 77.6

  • Consistency82
  • Longevity84
  • Achievements72
  • Durability70
  • Loyalty80

Profile

Born
5 November 1992
Height
165 cm
Weight
60 kg
Foot
Right
Career
2008–now
Prime
2014-2022

Club career

  • 2008–2012 Pescara
  • 2012–2023 Paris Saint-Germain
  • 2023–now Al-Arabi

Honours

Continental title 1

2021 UEFA European Championship

League title · Ligue 1 Paris Saint-Germain 9

2012–13, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2017–18, 2018–19, 2019–20, 2021–22, 2022–23

Coupe de France 6

2014–15, 2015–16, 2016–17, 2017–18, 2019–20, 2020–21

Trophée des Champions 9

2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2022

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →