Martín Cáceres

Uruguay · Centre-back (Right-back, Left-back) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2012-2016

Quick, tough defender who covered centre-back and both full-back roles

73.0OVR#974 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed66.7
  • Shooting50.6
  • Passing60.6
  • Ball Control63.7
  • Movement62.2
  • Football IQ72.5
  • Defending Skill81.3
  • Physical76.0
  • Mental81.7
  • Career71.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Determination88
  2. Selflessness86
  3. Longevity86
  4. Recovery Runs84
  5. Standing Tackle84
  6. Reactions84
  7. Tactical Discipline84
  8. Marking82
  9. Sliding Tackle82
  10. Stamina82

All 64 attributes

Speed 66.7

  • Top Speed78
  • Acceleration76
  • Dribbling Speed52
  • Top Speed with Ball66
  • Knock-on & Run68
  • Change of Pace60

Shooting 50.6

  • Finishing46
  • Shot Power64
  • Long Shots50
  • Volleys44
  • Curve50
  • Penalties46
  • Heading80
  • Direct Free Kicks38
  • Shooting Creativity38
  • Acrobatics50

Passing 60.6

  • Short Passing68
  • Long Passing64
  • Through Balls58
  • Crossing62
  • Link-up Play66
  • Vision60
  • Set-Piece Delivery46

Ball Control 63.7

  • Dribbling62
  • Possession66
  • First Touch66
  • Skills & Tricks48
  • Weak Foot72
  • Press Resistance68

Movement 62.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement50
  • Runs in Behind52
  • Attacking Positioning44
  • Anticipation81
  • Recovery Runs84

Football IQ 72.5

  • Decision Making78
  • Spatial Awareness76
  • Game Management74
  • Tactical Creativity62

Defending Skill 81.3

  • Defensive Positioning80
  • Marking82
  • Interceptions80
  • Standing Tackle84
  • Sliding Tackle82
  • Offside Trap80

Physical 76.0

  • Strength80
  • Stamina82
  • Agility66
  • Balance76
  • Recovery82
  • Reactions84
  • Hold-up Play54
  • Aerial Duels80
  • Aggression80

Mental 81.7

  • Big-Game Temperament80
  • Leadership72
  • Selflessness86
  • Concentration80
  • Determination88
  • Tactical Discipline84

Career 71.2

  • Consistency74
  • Longevity86
  • Achievements70
  • Durability66
  • Loyalty60

Profile

Born
7 April 1987
Height
180 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2006–now
Prime
2012-2016

Club career

  • 2006–2007 Defensor Sporting
  • 2007–2008 Recreativo (loan)
  • 2008–2010 Barcelona
  • 2009–2010 Juventus (loan)
  • 2010–2012 Sevilla
  • 2012–2012 Juventus (loan)
  • 2012–2016 Juventus
  • 2017–2017 Southampton
  • 2017–2018 Hellas Verona
  • 2018–2019 Lazio
  • 2019–2019 Juventus (loan)
  • 2019–2021 Fiorentina
  • 2021–2022 Cagliari
  • 2022–2023 Levante
  • 2023–2024 LA Galaxy

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 1

2009 Barcelona

Continental title 1

2011 Copa América

League title · Serie A Juventus 6

2011–12, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2018–19

Copa del Rey 1

2008–09

Coppa Italia 2

2014–15, 2015–16

Supercoppa Italiana 3

2012, 2013, 2015

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →