Matheus Cunha

Brazil · Second striker (Striker, Attacking midfielder, Left winger) · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2024-2025

All-round forward who drives attacks with strong carries and long-range shots

74.8OVR#755 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed79.5
  • Shooting76.7
  • Passing75.7
  • Ball Control82.0
  • Movement73.8
  • Football IQ76.5
  • Defending Skill46.2
  • Physical78.4
  • Mental73.7
  • Career60.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Long Shots86
  2. Possession86
  3. Dribbling85
  4. Press Resistance85
  5. Dribbling Speed84
  6. First Touch84
  7. Stamina84
  8. Determination84
  9. Change of Pace83
  10. Finishing83

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 79.5

  • Top Speed ●78
  • Acceleration80
  • Dribbling Speed84
  • Top Speed with Ball78
  • Knock-on & Run74
  • Change of Pace83

Shooting 76.7

  • Finishing ●83
  • Shot Power82
  • Long Shots86
  • Volleys74
  • Curve80
  • Penalties74
  • Heading64
  • Direct Free Kicks74
  • Shooting Creativity80
  • Acrobatics70

Passing 75.7

  • Short Passing82
  • Long Passing72
  • Through Balls80
  • Crossing68
  • Link-up Play82
  • Vision82
  • Set-Piece Delivery64

Ball Control 82.0

  • Dribbling85
  • Possession86
  • First Touch84
  • Skills & Tricks82
  • Weak Foot70
  • Press Resistance85

Movement 73.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement78
  • Runs in Behind74
  • Attacking Positioning80
  • Anticipation77
  • Recovery Runs60

Football IQ 76.5

  • Decision Making76
  • Spatial Awareness78
  • Game Management74
  • Tactical Creativity78

Defending Skill 46.2

  • Defensive Positioning60
  • Marking45
  • Interceptions45
  • Standing Tackle55
  • Sliding Tackle40
  • Offside Trap32

Physical 78.4

  • Strength74
  • Stamina84
  • Agility82
  • Balance80
  • Recovery81
  • Reactions83
  • Hold-up Play78
  • Aerial Duels62
  • Aggression82

Mental 73.7

  • Big-Game Temperament72
  • Leadership64
  • Selflessness80
  • Concentration72
  • Determination84
  • Tactical Discipline70

Career 60.8

  • Consistency70
  • Longevity60
  • Achievements39
  • Durability78
  • Loyalty57

Profile

Born
27 May 1999
Height
184 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2017–now
Prime
2024-2025

Club career

  • 2017–2018 Sion
  • 2018–2020 RB Leipzig
  • 2020–2021 Hertha BSC
  • 2021–2023 Atlético Madrid
  • 2023–2023 Wolverhampton Wanderers (loan)
  • 2023–2025 Wolverhampton Wanderers
  • 2025–now Manchester United

Honours

Olympic gold medal 1

2020

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →