Maya Yoshida

Japan · Centre-back (Right-back) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2014-2020

Tall Japanese centre-back who led the defence and won aerial battles

70.8OVR#1122 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed56.3
  • Shooting47.6
  • Passing58.3
  • Ball Control57.7
  • Movement55.4
  • Football IQ73.0
  • Defending Skill79.0
  • Physical70.6
  • Mental83.3
  • Career75.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Leadership90
  2. Longevity88
  3. Top Speed86
  4. Selflessness86
  5. Heading84
  6. Determination84
  7. Tactical Discipline84
  8. Durability84
  9. Aerial Duels82
  10. Marking80

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 56.3

  • Top Speed ●86
  • Acceleration58
  • Dribbling Speed36
  • Top Speed with Ball56
  • Knock-on & Run58
  • Change of Pace44

Shooting 47.6

  • Finishing44
  • Shot Power62
  • Long Shots48
  • Volleys40
  • Curve40
  • Penalties50
  • Heading84
  • Direct Free Kicks30
  • Shooting Creativity30
  • Acrobatics48

Passing 58.3

  • Short Passing70
  • Long Passing72
  • Through Balls62
  • Crossing42
  • Link-up Play66
  • Vision62
  • Set-Piece Delivery34

Ball Control 57.7

  • Dribbling52
  • Possession64
  • First Touch64
  • Skills & Tricks38
  • Weak Foot62
  • Press Resistance66

Movement 55.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement40
  • Runs in Behind38
  • Attacking Positioning42
  • Anticipation79
  • Recovery Runs78

Football IQ 73.0

  • Decision Making78
  • Spatial Awareness76
  • Game Management76
  • Tactical Creativity62

Defending Skill 79.0

  • Defensive Positioning78
  • Marking80
  • Interceptions80
  • Standing Tackle80
  • Sliding Tackle78
  • Offside Trap78

Physical 70.6

  • Strength78
  • Stamina78
  • Agility54
  • Balance70
  • Recovery72
  • Reactions73
  • Hold-up Play56
  • Aerial Duels82
  • Aggression72

Mental 83.3

  • Big-Game Temperament76
  • Leadership90
  • Selflessness86
  • Concentration80
  • Determination84
  • Tactical Discipline84

Career 75.8

  • Consistency80
  • Longevity88
  • Achievements51
  • Durability84
  • Loyalty76

Profile

Born
24 August 1988
Height
189 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2007–now
Prime
2014-2020

Club career

  • 2007–2009 Nagoya Grampus
  • 2010–2012 VVV-Venlo
  • 2012–2020 Southampton
  • 2020–2022 Sampdoria
  • 2022–2023 Schalke 04
  • 2023–now LA Galaxy

Honours

Continental title 1

2011 AFC Asian Cup

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →