Paolo Rossi

Italy · Striker · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1978-1982

Opportunist who punished every half-chance inside the box

Nicknames Pablito

76.9OVR#470 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed77.3
  • Shooting77.6
  • Passing64.4
  • Ball Control80.2
  • Movement83.0
  • Football IQ84.0
  • Defending Skill31.8
  • Physical75.3
  • Mental81.3
  • Career69.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Attacking Positioning95
  2. Off-the-Ball Movement94
  3. Big-Game Temperament94
  4. Anticipation93
  5. Finishing92
  6. Decision Making90
  7. Reactions90
  8. Runs in Behind88
  9. Spatial Awareness88
  10. Concentration88

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 77.3

  • Top Speed83
  • Acceleration82
  • Dribbling Speed75
  • Top Speed with Ball73
  • Knock-on & Run71
  • Change of Pace80

Shooting 77.6

  • Finishing92
  • Shot Power83
  • Long Shots75
  • Volleys87
  • Curve72
  • Penalties ●83
  • Heading78
  • Direct Free Kicks56
  • Shooting Creativity76
  • Acrobatics74

Passing 64.4

  • Short Passing75
  • Long Passing61
  • Through Balls60
  • Crossing58
  • Link-up Play80
  • Vision72
  • Set-Piece Delivery45

Ball Control 80.2

  • Dribbling83
  • Possession84
  • First Touch84
  • Skills & Tricks74
  • Weak Foot74
  • Press Resistance82

Movement 83.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement94
  • Runs in Behind88
  • Attacking Positioning95
  • Anticipation93
  • Recovery Runs45

Football IQ 84.0

  • Decision Making90
  • Spatial Awareness88
  • Game Management76
  • Tactical Creativity82

Defending Skill 31.8

  • Defensive Positioning35
  • Marking31
  • Interceptions33
  • Standing Tackle33
  • Sliding Tackle31
  • Offside Trap28

Physical 75.3

  • Strength60
  • Stamina73
  • Agility84
  • Balance82
  • Recovery84
  • Reactions90
  • Hold-up Play60
  • Aerial Duels66
  • Aggression79

Mental 81.3

  • Big-Game Temperament94
  • Leadership70
  • Selflessness74
  • Concentration88
  • Determination88
  • Tactical Discipline74

Career 69.0

  • Consistency70
  • Longevity62
  • Achievements85
  • Durability58
  • Loyalty70

Profile

Born
23 September 1956
Height
178 cm
Weight
66 kg
Foot
Right
Career
1975–1987
Prime
1978-1982

Club career

  • 1972–1975 Juventus
  • 1975–1976 Como (loan)
  • 1976–1979 Vicenza
  • 1979–1980 Perugia (loan)
  • 1981–1985 Juventus
  • 1985–1986 AC Milan
  • 1986–1987 Hellas Verona

Honours

World Cup 1

1982 Italy

Ballon d'Or 1

1982

European Cup / Champions League 1

1985 Juventus

League title · Serie A Juventus 2

1981–82, 1983–84

UEFA Super Cup 1

1984

Cup Winners' Cup 1

1983–84

Coppa Italia 1

1982–83

World Cup Golden Ball 1

1982

World Cup Golden Boot 1

1982

Capocannoniere 1

1977–78

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →