Patrick Battiston

France · Centre-back (Right-back) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1979-1988

Versatile, composed defender equally reliable at right-back and centre-back

75.1OVR#714 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed68.2
  • Shooting52.8
  • Passing68.6
  • Ball Control70.3
  • Movement65.2
  • Football IQ76.5
  • Defending Skill82.7
  • Physical72.0
  • Mental81.7
  • Career78.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Longevity86
  2. Defensive Positioning84
  3. Marking84
  4. Interceptions84
  5. Standing Tackle84
  6. Selflessness84
  7. Determination84
  8. Tactical Discipline84
  9. Consistency84
  10. Recovery Runs82

All 64 attributes

Speed 68.2

  • Top Speed72
  • Acceleration73
  • Dribbling Speed61
  • Top Speed with Ball70
  • Knock-on & Run67
  • Change of Pace66

Shooting 52.8

  • Finishing48
  • Shot Power62
  • Long Shots58
  • Volleys46
  • Curve58
  • Penalties50
  • Heading74
  • Direct Free Kicks48
  • Shooting Creativity40
  • Acrobatics44

Passing 68.6

  • Short Passing78
  • Long Passing74
  • Through Balls66
  • Crossing66
  • Link-up Play72
  • Vision70
  • Set-Piece Delivery54

Ball Control 70.3

  • Dribbling70
  • Possession76
  • First Touch76
  • Skills & Tricks56
  • Weak Foot66
  • Press Resistance78

Movement 65.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement56
  • Runs in Behind56
  • Attacking Positioning52
  • Anticipation80
  • Recovery Runs82

Football IQ 76.5

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness80
  • Game Management78
  • Tactical Creativity66

Defending Skill 82.7

  • Defensive Positioning84
  • Marking84
  • Interceptions84
  • Standing Tackle84
  • Sliding Tackle80
  • Offside Trap80

Physical 72.0

  • Strength72
  • Stamina79
  • Agility69
  • Balance76
  • Recovery76
  • Reactions78
  • Hold-up Play54
  • Aerial Duels74
  • Aggression70

Mental 81.7

  • Big-Game Temperament80
  • Leadership76
  • Selflessness84
  • Concentration82
  • Determination84
  • Tactical Discipline84

Career 78.0

  • Consistency84
  • Longevity86
  • Achievements66
  • Durability76
  • Loyalty78

Profile

Born
12 March 1957
Foot
Right
Career
1973–1991
Prime
1979-1988

Club career

  • 1973–1980 Metz
  • 1980–1983 Saint-Étienne
  • 1983–1987 Bordeaux
  • 1987–1989 Monaco
  • 1989–1991 Bordeaux

Honours

Continental title 1

1984 UEFA European Championship

League title · Ligue 1 Saint-Étienne 1

1980–81

League title · Ligue 1 Bordeaux 3

1983–84, 1984–85, 1986–87

League title · Ligue 1 Monaco 1

1987–88

Coupe de France 1

1985–86

Trophée des Champions 1

1986

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →