Pedri

Spain · Central midfielder (Attacking midfielder) · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2021-2025

Silky press-resister who sets the tempo with short, crisp passing

79.5OVR#209 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“Pedri must be the new Laudrup or the new Iniesta.”
— Ronald Koeman, Barcelona coach · 2021 · source

Category averages

  • Speed76.8
  • Shooting68.7
  • Passing84.6
  • Ball Control90.5
  • Movement78.8
  • Football IQ92.0
  • Defending Skill60.0
  • Physical73.0
  • Mental84.2
  • Career68.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Press Resistance95
  2. Possession94
  3. First Touch94
  4. Spatial Awareness94
  5. Short Passing93
  6. Vision92
  7. Decision Making92
  8. Tactical Creativity92
  9. Through Balls90
  10. Link-up Play90

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 76.8

  • Top Speed78
  • Acceleration80
  • Dribbling Speed84
  • Top Speed with Ball75
  • Knock-on & Run58
  • Change of Pace86

Shooting 68.7

  • Finishing ●78
  • Shot Power75
  • Long Shots80
  • Volleys72
  • Curve75
  • Penalties72
  • Heading55
  • Direct Free Kicks64
  • Shooting Creativity66
  • Acrobatics50

Passing 84.6

  • Short Passing93
  • Long Passing88
  • Through Balls90
  • Crossing75
  • Link-up Play90
  • Vision92
  • Set-Piece Delivery64

Ball Control 90.5

  • Dribbling90
  • Possession94
  • First Touch94
  • Skills & Tricks85
  • Weak Foot85
  • Press Resistance95

Movement 78.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement82
  • Runs in Behind72
  • Attacking Positioning78
  • Anticipation86
  • Recovery Runs76

Football IQ 92.0

  • Decision Making92
  • Spatial Awareness94
  • Game Management90
  • Tactical Creativity92

Defending Skill 60.0

  • Defensive Positioning70
  • Marking55
  • Interceptions70
  • Standing Tackle65
  • Sliding Tackle55
  • Offside Trap45

Physical 73.0

  • Strength60
  • Stamina88
  • Agility90
  • Balance88
  • Recovery86
  • Reactions85
  • Hold-up Play50
  • Aerial Duels45
  • Aggression65

Mental 84.2

  • Big-Game Temperament85
  • Leadership70
  • Selflessness90
  • Concentration88
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline86

Career 68.8

  • Consistency80
  • Longevity58
  • Achievements63
  • Durability58
  • Loyalty85

Profile

Born
25 November 2002
Height
174 cm
Weight
60 kg
Foot
Right
Career
2019–now
Prime
2021-2025

Club career

  • 2019–2020 Las Palmas
  • 2020–now Barcelona

Honours

Continental title 1

2024 UEFA European Championship

League title · La Liga Barcelona 2

2022–23, 2024–25

Copa del Rey 2

2020–21, 2024–25

Supercopa de España 3

2023, 2025, 2026

Kopa Trophy 1

2021

Golden Boy 1

2021

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →