Deco

Portugal · Attacking midfielder (Central midfielder) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 2002-2007

Tireless maestro who pressed hard and threaded incisive passes for Porto and Barca

Nicknames O Mágico

83.2OVR#36 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“He is a world-class player. He does some brilliant things like the big stars.”
— José Mourinho, FC Porto coach · 2002 · source

Category averages

  • Speed77.7
  • Shooting76.4
  • Passing87.7
  • Ball Control88.8
  • Movement81.2
  • Football IQ91.2
  • Defending Skill62.7
  • Physical76.9
  • Mental86.0
  • Career78.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Short Passing93
  2. Vision93
  3. Possession93
  4. Through Balls92
  5. Link-up Play92
  6. Dribbling92
  7. First Touch92
  8. Press Resistance92
  9. Decision Making92
  10. Spatial Awareness92

All 64 attributes

Speed 77.7

  • Top Speed75
  • Acceleration79
  • Dribbling Speed85
  • Top Speed with Ball74
  • Knock-on & Run65
  • Change of Pace88

Shooting 76.4

  • Finishing80
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots86
  • Volleys78
  • Curve82
  • Penalties80
  • Heading56
  • Direct Free Kicks80
  • Shooting Creativity80
  • Acrobatics62

Passing 87.7

  • Short Passing93
  • Long Passing88
  • Through Balls92
  • Crossing76
  • Link-up Play92
  • Vision93
  • Set-Piece Delivery80

Ball Control 88.8

  • Dribbling92
  • Possession93
  • First Touch92
  • Skills & Tricks82
  • Weak Foot82
  • Press Resistance92

Movement 81.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement86
  • Runs in Behind76
  • Attacking Positioning82
  • Anticipation88
  • Recovery Runs74

Football IQ 91.2

  • Decision Making92
  • Spatial Awareness92
  • Game Management90
  • Tactical Creativity91

Defending Skill 62.7

  • Defensive Positioning74
  • Marking60
  • Interceptions74
  • Standing Tackle70
  • Sliding Tackle58
  • Offside Trap40

Physical 76.9

  • Strength62
  • Stamina87
  • Agility87
  • Balance88
  • Recovery84
  • Reactions84
  • Hold-up Play64
  • Aerial Duels54
  • Aggression82

Mental 86.0

  • Big-Game Temperament92
  • Leadership80
  • Selflessness86
  • Concentration86
  • Determination90
  • Tactical Discipline82

Career 78.6

  • Consistency88
  • Longevity82
  • Achievements81
  • Durability72
  • Loyalty70

Profile

Born
27 August 1977
Height
174 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1996–2013
Prime
2002-2007

Club career

  • 1996–1997 Corinthians
  • 1997–1998 Benfica
  • 1997–1998 Alverca (loan)
  • 1998–1999 Salgueiros
  • 1999–2004 Porto
  • 2004–2008 Barcelona
  • 2008–2010 Chelsea
  • 2010–2013 Fluminense

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 2

2004 Porto · 2006 Barcelona

Europa League 1

2003 Porto

League title · Primeira Liga Porto 3

1998–99, 2002–03, 2003–04

League title · La Liga Barcelona 2

2004–05, 2005–06

League title · Premier League Chelsea 1

2009–10

League title · Campeonato Brasileiro Série A Fluminense 2

2010, 2012

FA Cup 2

2008–09, 2009–10

Taça de Portugal 3

1999–00, 2000–01, 2002–03

Community Shield 1

2009

Supercopa de España 2

2005, 2006

UEFA Club Footballer of the Year 1

2003–04

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →