Luka Modrić

Croatia · Central midfielder (Attacking midfielder) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2014-2022

Conductor with outside-of-the-boot passes and inexhaustible energy

86.1OVR#6 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“Modrić is immortal. He's always sharp, always ready, always plays very well.”
— Carlo Ancelotti, Real Madrid coach · 2022 · source

Category averages

  • Speed78.2
  • Shooting76.3
  • Passing90.9
  • Ball Control91.2
  • Movement82.2
  • Football IQ94.2
  • Defending Skill71.5
  • Physical76.6
  • Mental91.8
  • Career91.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Longevity97
  2. Big-Game Temperament96
  3. Press Resistance95
  4. Decision Making95
  5. Spatial Awareness95
  6. Game Management95
  7. Stamina95
  8. Determination95
  9. Consistency95
  10. Through Balls94

All 64 attributes

Speed 78.2

  • Top Speed75
  • Acceleration82
  • Dribbling Speed86
  • Top Speed with Ball74
  • Knock-on & Run64
  • Change of Pace88

Shooting 76.3

  • Finishing75
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots88
  • Volleys76
  • Curve92
  • Penalties75
  • Heading55
  • Direct Free Kicks80
  • Shooting Creativity84
  • Acrobatics58

Passing 90.9

  • Short Passing93
  • Long Passing92
  • Through Balls94
  • Crossing85
  • Link-up Play92
  • Vision94
  • Set-Piece Delivery86

Ball Control 91.2

  • Dribbling90
  • Possession94
  • First Touch93
  • Skills & Tricks90
  • Weak Foot85
  • Press Resistance95

Movement 82.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement86
  • Runs in Behind74
  • Attacking Positioning78
  • Anticipation89
  • Recovery Runs84

Football IQ 94.2

  • Decision Making95
  • Spatial Awareness95
  • Game Management95
  • Tactical Creativity92

Defending Skill 71.5

  • Defensive Positioning80
  • Marking70
  • Interceptions80
  • Standing Tackle74
  • Sliding Tackle70
  • Offside Trap55

Physical 76.6

  • Strength62
  • Stamina95
  • Agility92
  • Balance92
  • Recovery92
  • Reactions86
  • Hold-up Play55
  • Aerial Duels45
  • Aggression70

Mental 91.8

  • Big-Game Temperament96
  • Leadership88
  • Selflessness92
  • Concentration92
  • Determination95
  • Tactical Discipline88

Career 91.2

  • Consistency95
  • Longevity97
  • Achievements90
  • Durability94
  • Loyalty80

Profile

Born
9 September 1985
Height
172 cm
Weight
66 kg
Foot
Right
Career
2003–now
Prime
2014-2022

Club career

  • 2003–2008 Dinamo Zagreb
  • 2003–2004 Zrinjski Mostar (loan)
  • 2004–2005 Inter Zaprešić (loan)
  • 2008–2012 Tottenham Hotspur
  • 2012–2025 Real Madrid
  • 2025–now AC Milan

Honours

Ballon d'Or 1

2018

European Cup / Champions League 6

2014 Real Madrid · 2016 Real Madrid · 2017 Real Madrid · 2018 Real Madrid · 2022 Real Madrid · 2024 Real Madrid

League title · Croatian First Football League Dinamo Zagreb 3

2005–06, 2006–07, 2007–08

League title · La Liga Real Madrid 4

2016–17, 2019–20, 2021–22, 2023–24

Club World Cup 5

2014, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2022

Intercontinental Cup 1

2024

UEFA Super Cup 5

2014, 2016, 2017, 2022, 2024

Copa del Rey 2

2013–14, 2022–23

Supercopa de España 5

2012, 2017, 2020, 2022, 2024

The Best FIFA Men's Player 1

2018

UEFA Men's Player of the Year 1

2017–18

World Cup Golden Ball 1

2018

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →