İlkay Gündoğan

Germany · Central midfielder (Attacking midfielder, Defensive midfielder) · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2020-2023

Intelligent midfielder who times late runs and passes calmly, then finishes

Nicknames Gündo

81.2OVR#102 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“He is a very intelligent player, one of the most intelligent players I have ever coached.”
— Pep Guardiola, Manchester City coach · 2024 · source

Category averages

  • Speed68.3
  • Shooting77.6
  • Passing84.1
  • Ball Control86.8
  • Movement84.8
  • Football IQ91.0
  • Defending Skill66.7
  • Physical73.9
  • Mental88.0
  • Career78.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. First Touch92
  2. Off-the-Ball Movement92
  3. Decision Making92
  4. Spatial Awareness92
  5. Big-Game Temperament92
  6. Short Passing91
  7. Possession91
  8. Link-up Play90
  9. Vision90
  10. Press Resistance90

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 68.3

  • Top Speed66
  • Acceleration70
  • Dribbling Speed76
  • Top Speed with Ball64
  • Knock-on & Run56
  • Change of Pace78

Shooting 77.6

  • Finishing ●86
  • Shot Power78
  • Long Shots82
  • Volleys78
  • Curve80
  • Penalties84
  • Heading66
  • Direct Free Kicks76
  • Shooting Creativity80
  • Acrobatics66

Passing 84.1

  • Short Passing91
  • Long Passing86
  • Through Balls88
  • Crossing72
  • Link-up Play90
  • Vision90
  • Set-Piece Delivery72

Ball Control 86.8

  • Dribbling84
  • Possession91
  • First Touch92
  • Skills & Tricks76
  • Weak Foot88
  • Press Resistance90

Movement 84.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement92
  • Runs in Behind88
  • Attacking Positioning88
  • Anticipation88
  • Recovery Runs68

Football IQ 91.0

  • Decision Making92
  • Spatial Awareness92
  • Game Management90
  • Tactical Creativity90

Defending Skill 66.7

  • Defensive Positioning76
  • Marking64
  • Interceptions78
  • Standing Tackle70
  • Sliding Tackle62
  • Offside Trap50

Physical 73.9

  • Strength60
  • Stamina80
  • Agility84
  • Balance84
  • Recovery79
  • Reactions82
  • Hold-up Play66
  • Aerial Duels60
  • Aggression70

Mental 88.0

  • Big-Game Temperament92
  • Leadership86
  • Selflessness88
  • Concentration88
  • Determination88
  • Tactical Discipline86

Career 78.2

  • Consistency86
  • Longevity88
  • Achievements77
  • Durability72
  • Loyalty68

Profile

Born
24 October 1990
Height
180 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2008–now
Prime
2020-2023

Club career

  • 2008–2009 VfL Bochum
  • 2009–2011 1. FC Nürnberg
  • 2011–2016 Borussia Dortmund
  • 2016–2023 Manchester City
  • 2023–2024 Barcelona
  • 2024–2025 Manchester City
  • 2025–now Galatasaray

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 1

2023 Manchester City

League title · Bundesliga Borussia Dortmund 1

2011–12

League title · Premier League Manchester City 5

2017–18, 2018–19, 2020–21, 2021–22, 2022–23

FA Cup 2

2018–19, 2022–23

League Cup 4

2017–18, 2018–19, 2019–20, 2020–21

DFB-Pokal 1

2011–12

Community Shield 2

2018, 2019

DFL-Supercup 1

2013

German Footballer of the Year 1

2023

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →