Martin Ødegaard

Norway · Attacking midfielder (Central midfielder, Right winger) · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2022-2024

Left-footed playmaker who orchestrates attacks with precise passes and vision

80.6OVR#140 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“He wants it probably more than anyone else on that pitch, every single day. He will be top, top.”
— Mikel Arteta, Arsenal manager · 2022 · source

Category averages

  • Speed75.7
  • Shooting75.4
  • Passing89.4
  • Ball Control83.8
  • Movement80.6
  • Football IQ90.0
  • Defending Skill54.3
  • Physical73.4
  • Mental82.7
  • Career70.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Through Balls93
  2. Vision93
  3. Short Passing92
  4. Link-up Play92
  5. First Touch92
  6. Spatial Awareness92
  7. Tactical Creativity92
  8. Possession91
  9. Press Resistance90
  10. Curve88

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 75.7

  • Top Speed74
  • Acceleration76
  • Dribbling Speed86
  • Top Speed with Ball72
  • Knock-on & Run62
  • Change of Pace84

Shooting 75.4

  • Finishing ●81
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots85
  • Volleys72
  • Curve88
  • Penalties78
  • Heading48
  • Direct Free Kicks84
  • Shooting Creativity80
  • Acrobatics58

Passing 89.4

  • Short Passing92
  • Long Passing88
  • Through Balls93
  • Crossing82
  • Link-up Play92
  • Vision93
  • Set-Piece Delivery86

Ball Control 83.8

  • Dribbling88
  • Possession91
  • First Touch92
  • Skills & Tricks84
  • Weak Foot58
  • Press Resistance90

Movement 80.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement88
  • Runs in Behind74
  • Attacking Positioning82
  • Anticipation87
  • Recovery Runs72

Football IQ 90.0

  • Decision Making88
  • Spatial Awareness92
  • Game Management88
  • Tactical Creativity92

Defending Skill 54.3

  • Defensive Positioning64
  • Marking52
  • Interceptions62
  • Standing Tackle60
  • Sliding Tackle48
  • Offside Trap40

Physical 73.4

  • Strength58
  • Stamina86
  • Agility88
  • Balance86
  • Recovery82
  • Reactions83
  • Hold-up Play60
  • Aerial Duels46
  • Aggression72

Mental 82.7

  • Big-Game Temperament76
  • Leadership88
  • Selflessness86
  • Concentration82
  • Determination84
  • Tactical Discipline80

Career 70.4

  • Consistency82
  • Longevity72
  • Achievements48
  • Durability68
  • Loyalty82

Profile

Born
17 December 1998
Height
178 cm
Foot
Left
Career
2014–now
Prime
2022-2024

Club career

  • 2014–2015 Strømsgodset
  • 2015–2021 Real Madrid
  • 2017–2018 Heerenveen (loan)
  • 2018–2019 Vitesse (loan)
  • 2019–2020 Real Sociedad (loan)
  • 2021–2021 Arsenal (loan)
  • 2021–now Arsenal

Honours

League title · Premier League Arsenal 1

2025–26

Copa del Rey 1

2019–20

Community Shield 2

2023, 2026

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →