Pepe

Portugal · Centre-back (Defensive midfielder) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2008-2017

Fearsome, combative defender who overpowered opponents with intensity

76.4OVR#535 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed68.3
  • Shooting47.4
  • Passing56.6
  • Ball Control60.3
  • Movement57.6
  • Football IQ73.5
  • Defending Skill87.3
  • Physical79.4
  • Mental86.7
  • Career83.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Longevity97
  2. Aggression96
  3. Determination94
  4. Standing Tackle92
  5. Marking88
  6. Interceptions88
  7. Aerial Duels88
  8. Big-Game Temperament88
  9. Heading86
  10. Recovery Runs86

All 64 attributes

Speed 68.3

  • Top Speed82
  • Acceleration80
  • Dribbling Speed50
  • Top Speed with Ball70
  • Knock-on & Run70
  • Change of Pace58

Shooting 47.4

  • Finishing42
  • Shot Power60
  • Long Shots46
  • Volleys40
  • Curve40
  • Penalties44
  • Heading86
  • Direct Free Kicks30
  • Shooting Creativity36
  • Acrobatics50

Passing 56.6

  • Short Passing72
  • Long Passing66
  • Through Balls62
  • Crossing44
  • Link-up Play58
  • Vision62
  • Set-Piece Delivery32

Ball Control 60.3

  • Dribbling56
  • Possession68
  • First Touch70
  • Skills & Tricks40
  • Weak Foot58
  • Press Resistance70

Movement 57.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement40
  • Runs in Behind38
  • Attacking Positioning40
  • Anticipation84
  • Recovery Runs86

Football IQ 73.5

  • Decision Making80
  • Spatial Awareness80
  • Game Management76
  • Tactical Creativity58

Defending Skill 87.3

  • Defensive Positioning86
  • Marking88
  • Interceptions88
  • Standing Tackle92
  • Sliding Tackle86
  • Offside Trap84

Physical 79.4

  • Strength84
  • Stamina84
  • Agility66
  • Balance66
  • Recovery86
  • Reactions85
  • Hold-up Play60
  • Aerial Duels88
  • Aggression96

Mental 86.7

  • Big-Game Temperament88
  • Leadership84
  • Selflessness84
  • Concentration84
  • Determination94
  • Tactical Discipline86

Career 83.8

  • Consistency82
  • Longevity97
  • Achievements83
  • Durability82
  • Loyalty75

Profile

Born
26 February 1983
Height
188 cm
Weight
81 kg
Foot
Right
Career
2002–2024
Prime
2008-2017

Club career

  • 2002–2004 Marítimo
  • 2004–2007 Porto
  • 2007–2017 Real Madrid
  • 2017–2019 Beşiktaş
  • 2019–2024 Porto

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 3

2014 Real Madrid · 2016 Real Madrid · 2017 Real Madrid

Continental title 1

2016 UEFA European Championship

UEFA Nations League 1

2019 Portugal

League title · Primeira Liga Porto 4

2005–06, 2006–07, 2019–20, 2021–22

League title · La Liga Real Madrid 3

2007–08, 2011–12, 2016–17

Club World Cup 2

2014, 2016

Intercontinental Cup 1

2004

UEFA Super Cup 1

2014

Copa del Rey 2

2010–11, 2013–14

Taça de Portugal 5

2005–06, 2019–20, 2021–22, 2022–23, 2023–24

Supercopa de España 2

2008, 2012

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →