Giorgio Chiellini

Italy · Centre-back (Left-back) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2008-2018

Ferocious, relentless defender who shut down strikers through sheer will

Nicknames Chiello

77.7OVR#377 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed59.5
  • Shooting48.3
  • Passing56.9
  • Ball Control59.7
  • Movement58.4
  • Football IQ78.0
  • Defending Skill90.2
  • Physical80.0
  • Mental92.7
  • Career84.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Determination98
  2. Marking94
  3. Aggression94
  4. Loyalty94
  5. Standing Tackle93
  6. Defensive Positioning92
  7. Strength92
  8. Leadership92
  9. Selflessness92
  10. Concentration92

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 59.5

  • Top Speed ●72
  • Acceleration66
  • Dribbling Speed45
  • Top Speed with Ball62
  • Knock-on & Run60
  • Change of Pace52

Shooting 48.3

  • Finishing42
  • Shot Power60
  • Long Shots44
  • Volleys38
  • Curve42
  • Penalties48
  • Heading86
  • Direct Free Kicks30
  • Shooting Creativity38
  • Acrobatics55

Passing 56.9

  • Short Passing70
  • Long Passing66
  • Through Balls60
  • Crossing50
  • Link-up Play58
  • Vision62
  • Set-Piece Delivery32

Ball Control 59.7

  • Dribbling52
  • Possession68
  • First Touch64
  • Skills & Tricks40
  • Weak Foot64
  • Press Resistance70

Movement 58.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement42
  • Runs in Behind36
  • Attacking Positioning40
  • Anticipation88
  • Recovery Runs86

Football IQ 78.0

  • Decision Making86
  • Spatial Awareness84
  • Game Management84
  • Tactical Creativity58

Defending Skill 90.2

  • Defensive Positioning92
  • Marking94
  • Interceptions88
  • Standing Tackle93
  • Sliding Tackle86
  • Offside Trap88

Physical 80.0

  • Strength92
  • Stamina84
  • Agility62
  • Balance66
  • Recovery90
  • Reactions82
  • Hold-up Play62
  • Aerial Duels88
  • Aggression94

Mental 92.7

  • Big-Game Temperament90
  • Leadership92
  • Selflessness92
  • Concentration92
  • Determination98
  • Tactical Discipline92

Career 84.6

  • Consistency90
  • Longevity92
  • Achievements77
  • Durability70
  • Loyalty94

Profile

Born
14 August 1984
Height
187 cm
Weight
85 kg
Foot
Left
Career
2000–2023
Prime
2008-2018

Club career

  • 2000–2004 Livorno
  • 2004–2005 Fiorentina (loan)
  • 2005–2022 Juventus
  • 2022–2023 Los Angeles FC

Honours

Continental title 1

2021 UEFA European Championship

League title · Serie A Juventus 9

2011–12, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2016–17, 2017–18, 2018–19, 2019–20

League title · Major League Soccer Los Angeles FC 1

2022

Coppa Italia 5

2014–15, 2015–16, 2016–17, 2017–18, 2020–21

Supercoppa Italiana 5

2012, 2013, 2015, 2018, 2020

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →