Philipp Lahm

Germany · Right-back (Left-back, Defensive midfielder) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2006-2014

Model full-back with intelligent positioning and clean, precise tackling

84.9OVR#11 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“He is perhaps the most intelligent player I have ever trained in my career. He is at another level.”
— Pep Guardiola, Bayern Munich coach · 2013 · source

Category averages

  • Speed79.0
  • Shooting59.2
  • Passing84.9
  • Ball Control86.8
  • Movement78.4
  • Football IQ92.8
  • Defending Skill89.7
  • Physical75.2
  • Mental92.2
  • Career91.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Decision Making96
  2. Consistency96
  3. Loyalty96
  4. Spatial Awareness95
  5. Concentration95
  6. Defensive Positioning94
  7. Tactical Discipline94
  8. Anticipation93
  9. Short Passing92
  10. Weak Foot92

All 64 attributes

Speed 79.0

  • Top Speed82
  • Acceleration85
  • Dribbling Speed76
  • Top Speed with Ball79
  • Knock-on & Run70
  • Change of Pace82

Shooting 59.2

  • Finishing60
  • Shot Power65
  • Long Shots70
  • Volleys60
  • Curve72
  • Penalties75
  • Heading55
  • Direct Free Kicks52
  • Shooting Creativity45
  • Acrobatics38

Passing 84.9

  • Short Passing92
  • Long Passing85
  • Through Balls85
  • Crossing82
  • Link-up Play88
  • Vision88
  • Set-Piece Delivery74

Ball Control 86.8

  • Dribbling85
  • Possession90
  • First Touch90
  • Skills & Tricks72
  • Weak Foot92
  • Press Resistance92

Movement 78.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement74
  • Runs in Behind70
  • Attacking Positioning65
  • Anticipation93
  • Recovery Runs90

Football IQ 92.8

  • Decision Making96
  • Spatial Awareness95
  • Game Management92
  • Tactical Creativity88

Defending Skill 89.7

  • Defensive Positioning94
  • Marking90
  • Interceptions92
  • Standing Tackle92
  • Sliding Tackle85
  • Offside Trap85

Physical 75.2

  • Strength60
  • Stamina92
  • Agility88
  • Balance90
  • Recovery91
  • Reactions86
  • Hold-up Play50
  • Aerial Duels50
  • Aggression70

Mental 92.2

  • Big-Game Temperament90
  • Leadership92
  • Selflessness92
  • Concentration95
  • Determination90
  • Tactical Discipline94

Career 91.4

  • Consistency96
  • Longevity90
  • Achievements85
  • Durability90
  • Loyalty96

Profile

Born
11 November 1983
Height
170 cm
Weight
66 kg
Foot
Right
Career
2002–2017
Prime
2006-2014

Club career

  • 2002–2017 Bayern Munich
  • 2003–2005 VfB Stuttgart (loan)

Honours

World Cup 1

2014 Germany

European Cup / Champions League 1

2013 Bayern Munich

League title · Bundesliga Bayern Munich 8

2005–06, 2007–08, 2009–10, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2016–17

Club World Cup 1

2013

UEFA Super Cup 1

2013

DFB-Pokal 6

2005–06, 2007–08, 2009–10, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2015–16

DFL-Supercup 3

2010, 2012, 2016

German Footballer of the Year 1

2017

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →