Manuel Amoros

France · Right-back (Left-back, Defensive midfielder) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1982-1992

Fast, intelligent full-back equally at home on either flank

79.4OVR#217 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed80.0
  • Shooting59.4
  • Passing74.6
  • Ball Control81.3
  • Movement75.8
  • Football IQ81.0
  • Defending Skill84.0
  • Physical77.4
  • Mental84.0
  • Career78.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Weak Foot88
  2. Recovery Runs88
  3. Recovery88
  4. Selflessness88
  5. Consistency88
  6. Longevity88
  7. Stamina87
  8. Defensive Positioning86
  9. Standing Tackle86
  10. Concentration86

All 64 attributes

Speed 80.0

  • Top Speed81
  • Acceleration83
  • Dribbling Speed77
  • Top Speed with Ball80
  • Knock-on & Run77
  • Change of Pace82

Shooting 59.4

  • Finishing54
  • Shot Power68
  • Long Shots66
  • Volleys54
  • Curve70
  • Penalties60
  • Heading64
  • Direct Free Kicks58
  • Shooting Creativity52
  • Acrobatics48

Passing 74.6

  • Short Passing80
  • Long Passing76
  • Through Balls72
  • Crossing80
  • Link-up Play78
  • Vision72
  • Set-Piece Delivery64

Ball Control 81.3

  • Dribbling82
  • Possession82
  • First Touch84
  • Skills & Tricks70
  • Weak Foot88
  • Press Resistance82

Movement 75.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement72
  • Runs in Behind76
  • Attacking Positioning58
  • Anticipation85
  • Recovery Runs88

Football IQ 81.0

  • Decision Making84
  • Spatial Awareness84
  • Game Management80
  • Tactical Creativity76

Defending Skill 84.0

  • Defensive Positioning86
  • Marking84
  • Interceptions84
  • Standing Tackle86
  • Sliding Tackle84
  • Offside Trap80

Physical 77.4

  • Strength68
  • Stamina87
  • Agility83
  • Balance84
  • Recovery88
  • Reactions85
  • Hold-up Play60
  • Aerial Duels66
  • Aggression76

Mental 84.0

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership74
  • Selflessness88
  • Concentration86
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline86

Career 78.0

  • Consistency88
  • Longevity88
  • Achievements66
  • Durability82
  • Loyalty66

Profile

Born
1 February 1962
Height
172 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1980–1996
Prime
1982-1992

Club career

  • 1980–1989 Monaco
  • 1989–1993 Marseille
  • 1993–1995 Lyon
  • 1995–1996 Marseille

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 1

1993 Marseille

Continental title 1

1984 UEFA European Championship

League title · Ligue 1 Monaco 2

1981–82, 1987–88

League title · Ligue 1 Marseille 3

1989–90, 1990–91, 1991–92

Coupe de France 1

1984–85

World Cup Best Young Player 1

1982

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →