Ronald Araújo

Uruguay · Centre-back (Right-back) · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2021-2023

Quick, powerful centre-back who wins one-on-one battles

73.7OVR#892 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed73.2
  • Shooting53.9
  • Passing58.9
  • Ball Control63.7
  • Movement62.4
  • Football IQ69.5
  • Defending Skill85.2
  • Physical78.8
  • Mental81.3
  • Career65.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Strength90
  2. Standing Tackle89
  3. Marking88
  4. Sliding Tackle88
  5. Aerial Duels88
  6. Aggression88
  7. Determination88
  8. Top Speed87
  9. Recovery Runs86
  10. Interceptions86

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 73.2

  • Top Speed ●87
  • Acceleration82
  • Dribbling Speed50
  • Top Speed with Ball80
  • Knock-on & Run80
  • Change of Pace60

Shooting 53.9

  • Finishing52
  • Shot Power72
  • Long Shots54
  • Volleys48
  • Curve44
  • Penalties50
  • Heading85
  • Direct Free Kicks40
  • Shooting Creativity38
  • Acrobatics56

Passing 58.9

  • Short Passing74
  • Long Passing72
  • Through Balls58
  • Crossing48
  • Link-up Play62
  • Vision62
  • Set-Piece Delivery36

Ball Control 63.7

  • Dribbling60
  • Possession72
  • First Touch70
  • Skills & Tricks48
  • Weak Foot62
  • Press Resistance70

Movement 62.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement44
  • Runs in Behind46
  • Attacking Positioning54
  • Anticipation82
  • Recovery Runs86

Football IQ 69.5

  • Decision Making76
  • Spatial Awareness76
  • Game Management70
  • Tactical Creativity56

Defending Skill 85.2

  • Defensive Positioning82
  • Marking88
  • Interceptions86
  • Standing Tackle89
  • Sliding Tackle88
  • Offside Trap78

Physical 78.8

  • Strength90
  • Stamina82
  • Agility70
  • Balance72
  • Recovery85
  • Reactions84
  • Hold-up Play50
  • Aerial Duels88
  • Aggression88

Mental 81.3

  • Big-Game Temperament76
  • Leadership80
  • Selflessness84
  • Concentration78
  • Determination88
  • Tactical Discipline82

Career 65.6

  • Consistency70
  • Longevity62
  • Achievements52
  • Durability62
  • Loyalty82

Profile

Born
7 March 1999
Height
188 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2016–now
Prime
2021-2023

Club career

  • 2016–2017 Rentistas
  • 2017–2018 Boston River
  • 2018–now Barcelona

Honours

League title · La Liga Barcelona 3

2022–23, 2024–25, 2025–26

Copa del Rey 2

2020–21, 2024–25

Supercopa de España 3

2023, 2025, 2026

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →