Ronald de Boer

Netherlands · Attacking midfielder (Right winger, Central midfielder, Second striker) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1994-1999

Tactically astute, versatile attacking midfielder who could fill any forward role

77.1OVR#440 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed69.8
  • Shooting72.0
  • Passing78.6
  • Ball Control79.0
  • Movement79.4
  • Football IQ86.5
  • Defending Skill57.7
  • Physical73.9
  • Mental82.0
  • Career71.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Decision Making88
  2. Spatial Awareness88
  3. Tactical Creativity88
  4. Tactical Discipline88
  5. Link-up Play86
  6. Off-the-Ball Movement86
  7. Selflessness86
  8. Short Passing84
  9. Possession84
  10. First Touch84

All 64 attributes

Speed 69.8

  • Top Speed73
  • Acceleration75
  • Dribbling Speed69
  • Top Speed with Ball69
  • Knock-on & Run63
  • Change of Pace70

Shooting 72.0

  • Finishing78
  • Shot Power78
  • Long Shots78
  • Volleys76
  • Curve74
  • Penalties66
  • Heading72
  • Direct Free Kicks64
  • Shooting Creativity72
  • Acrobatics62

Passing 78.6

  • Short Passing84
  • Long Passing76
  • Through Balls80
  • Crossing76
  • Link-up Play86
  • Vision82
  • Set-Piece Delivery66

Ball Control 79.0

  • Dribbling80
  • Possession84
  • First Touch84
  • Skills & Tricks70
  • Weak Foot74
  • Press Resistance82

Movement 79.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement86
  • Runs in Behind78
  • Attacking Positioning82
  • Anticipation83
  • Recovery Runs68

Football IQ 86.5

  • Decision Making88
  • Spatial Awareness88
  • Game Management82
  • Tactical Creativity88

Defending Skill 57.7

  • Defensive Positioning66
  • Marking56
  • Interceptions60
  • Standing Tackle60
  • Sliding Tackle52
  • Offside Trap52

Physical 73.9

  • Strength68
  • Stamina83
  • Agility77
  • Balance76
  • Recovery78
  • Reactions77
  • Hold-up Play70
  • Aerial Duels70
  • Aggression66

Mental 82.0

  • Big-Game Temperament78
  • Leadership76
  • Selflessness86
  • Concentration82
  • Determination82
  • Tactical Discipline88

Career 71.8

  • Consistency80
  • Longevity78
  • Achievements68
  • Durability78
  • Loyalty55

Profile

Born
15 May 1970
Height
180 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1987–2008
Prime
1994-1999

Club career

  • 1987–1991 Ajax
  • 1991–1993 Twente
  • 1993–1999 Ajax
  • 1999–2000 Barcelona
  • 2000–2004 Rangers
  • 2004–2006 Al-Rayyan
  • 2006–2008 Al-Shamal

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 1

1995 Ajax

League title · Eredivisie Ajax 5

1989–90, 1993–94, 1994–95, 1995–96, 1997–98

League title · Scottish Premier League Rangers 1

2002–03

Intercontinental Cup 1

1995

UEFA Super Cup 1

1995

KNVB Cup 1

1997–98

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →