Sami Al-Jaber

Saudi Arabia · Striker (Attacking midfielder) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1992-2002

Clever Saudi forward who led the attack across four World Cups

73.9OVR#865 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed75.5
  • Shooting69.8
  • Passing64.0
  • Ball Control74.7
  • Movement74.2
  • Football IQ79.0
  • Defending Skill34.0
  • Physical71.3
  • Mental80.0
  • Career82.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Loyalty97
  2. Longevity94
  3. Finishing84
  4. Attacking Positioning84
  5. Determination84
  6. Anticipation82
  7. Big-Game Temperament82
  8. Leadership82
  9. Consistency82
  10. Durability82

All 64 attributes

Speed 75.5

  • Top Speed75
  • Acceleration79
  • Dribbling Speed77
  • Top Speed with Ball73
  • Knock-on & Run71
  • Change of Pace78

Shooting 69.8

  • Finishing84
  • Shot Power74
  • Long Shots72
  • Volleys74
  • Curve58
  • Penalties70
  • Heading70
  • Direct Free Kicks52
  • Shooting Creativity74
  • Acrobatics70

Passing 64.0

  • Short Passing70
  • Long Passing56
  • Through Balls68
  • Crossing56
  • Link-up Play76
  • Vision72
  • Set-Piece Delivery50

Ball Control 74.7

  • Dribbling80
  • Possession78
  • First Touch78
  • Skills & Tricks70
  • Weak Foot70
  • Press Resistance72

Movement 74.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement80
  • Runs in Behind80
  • Attacking Positioning84
  • Anticipation82
  • Recovery Runs45

Football IQ 79.0

  • Decision Making80
  • Spatial Awareness80
  • Game Management78
  • Tactical Creativity78

Defending Skill 34.0

  • Defensive Positioning42
  • Marking30
  • Interceptions30
  • Standing Tackle38
  • Sliding Tackle32
  • Offside Trap32

Physical 71.3

  • Strength64
  • Stamina73
  • Agility75
  • Balance76
  • Recovery74
  • Reactions80
  • Hold-up Play64
  • Aerial Duels64
  • Aggression72

Mental 80.0

  • Big-Game Temperament82
  • Leadership82
  • Selflessness76
  • Concentration80
  • Determination84
  • Tactical Discipline76

Career 82.8

  • Consistency82
  • Longevity94
  • Achievements59
  • Durability82
  • Loyalty97

Profile

Born
11 December 1972
Foot
Right
Career
1988–2008
Prime
1992-2002

Club career

  • 1988–2000 Al Hilal
  • 2000–2001 Wolverhampton Wanderers (loan)
  • 2001–2008 Al Hilal

Honours

Continental title 1

1996 AFC Asian Cup

League title · Saudi Professional League Al Hilal 5

1989–90, 1995–96, 1997–98, 2001–02, 2004–05

AFC Champions League 1

2000

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →