Sébastien Haller

Ivory Coast · Striker · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2018-2022

Big target striker who links play with neat feet and scores with his head

70.0OVR#1162 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed57.0
  • Shooting75.2
  • Passing64.6
  • Ball Control75.3
  • Movement70.4
  • Football IQ74.0
  • Defending Skill36.7
  • Physical75.8
  • Mental76.3
  • Career65.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Heading88
  2. Hold-up Play88
  3. Aerial Duels88
  4. Strength86
  5. Finishing84
  6. Acrobatics84
  7. Link-up Play84
  8. Attacking Positioning84
  9. Big-Game Temperament84
  10. Volleys82

All 64 attributes

Speed 57.0

  • Top Speed66
  • Acceleration60
  • Dribbling Speed52
  • Top Speed with Ball58
  • Knock-on & Run50
  • Change of Pace56

Shooting 75.2

  • Finishing84
  • Shot Power78
  • Long Shots72
  • Volleys82
  • Curve62
  • Penalties74
  • Heading88
  • Direct Free Kicks50
  • Shooting Creativity78
  • Acrobatics84

Passing 64.6

  • Short Passing76
  • Long Passing60
  • Through Balls68
  • Crossing52
  • Link-up Play84
  • Vision72
  • Set-Piece Delivery40

Ball Control 75.3

  • Dribbling68
  • Possession80
  • First Touch82
  • Skills & Tricks72
  • Weak Foot70
  • Press Resistance80

Movement 70.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement80
  • Runs in Behind70
  • Attacking Positioning84
  • Anticipation80
  • Recovery Runs38

Football IQ 74.0

  • Decision Making76
  • Spatial Awareness78
  • Game Management70
  • Tactical Creativity72

Defending Skill 36.7

  • Defensive Positioning42
  • Marking36
  • Interceptions36
  • Standing Tackle42
  • Sliding Tackle32
  • Offside Trap32

Physical 75.8

  • Strength86
  • Stamina70
  • Agility60
  • Balance72
  • Recovery68
  • Reactions74
  • Hold-up Play88
  • Aerial Duels88
  • Aggression76

Mental 76.3

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership70
  • Selflessness74
  • Concentration76
  • Determination82
  • Tactical Discipline72

Career 65.6

  • Consistency74
  • Longevity70
  • Achievements56
  • Durability58
  • Loyalty70

Profile

Born
22 June 1994
Height
190 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2012–now
Prime
2018-2022

Club career

  • 2012–2015 Auxerre
  • 2015–2015 FC Utrecht (loan)
  • 2015–2017 FC Utrecht
  • 2017–2019 Eintracht Frankfurt
  • 2019–2021 West Ham United
  • 2021–2022 Ajax
  • 2022–2025 Borussia Dortmund
  • 2024–2025 Leganés (loan)
  • 2025–now FC Utrecht

Honours

Continental title 1

2023 Africa Cup of Nations

League title · Eredivisie Ajax 1

2020–21

DFB-Pokal 1

2017–18

KNVB Cup 1

2020–21

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →