Tajon Buchanan

Canada · Right winger (Right-back, Left winger) · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2022-2023

Pacy dribbler who shuttles up and down the flank as winger or wing-back

69.9OVR#1170 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed87.0
  • Shooting59.4
  • Passing65.1
  • Ball Control74.3
  • Movement72.4
  • Football IQ63.0
  • Defending Skill56.3
  • Physical71.0
  • Mental73.3
  • Career58.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Acceleration90
  2. Top Speed89
  3. Top Speed with Ball87
  4. Change of Pace86
  5. Stamina86
  6. Dribbling Speed85
  7. Knock-on & Run85
  8. Dribbling84
  9. Agility84
  10. Reactions83

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 87.0

  • Top Speed ●89
  • Acceleration90
  • Dribbling Speed85
  • Top Speed with Ball87
  • Knock-on & Run85
  • Change of Pace86

Shooting 59.4

  • Finishing64
  • Shot Power66
  • Long Shots64
  • Volleys58
  • Curve64
  • Penalties60
  • Heading52
  • Direct Free Kicks50
  • Shooting Creativity56
  • Acrobatics60

Passing 65.1

  • Short Passing72
  • Long Passing62
  • Through Balls64
  • Crossing72
  • Link-up Play66
  • Vision68
  • Set-Piece Delivery52

Ball Control 74.3

  • Dribbling84
  • Possession78
  • First Touch74
  • Skills & Tricks76
  • Weak Foot60
  • Press Resistance74

Movement 72.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement68
  • Runs in Behind80
  • Attacking Positioning68
  • Anticipation70
  • Recovery Runs76

Football IQ 63.0

  • Decision Making64
  • Spatial Awareness66
  • Game Management58
  • Tactical Creativity64

Defending Skill 56.3

  • Defensive Positioning62
  • Marking56
  • Interceptions58
  • Standing Tackle64
  • Sliding Tackle56
  • Offside Trap42

Physical 71.0

  • Strength60
  • Stamina86
  • Agility84
  • Balance78
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions83
  • Hold-up Play46
  • Aerial Duels50
  • Aggression72

Mental 73.3

  • Big-Game Temperament78
  • Leadership56
  • Selflessness82
  • Concentration70
  • Determination78
  • Tactical Discipline76

Career 58.0

  • Consistency64
  • Longevity54
  • Achievements42
  • Durability72
  • Loyalty58

Profile

Born
8 February 1999
Foot
Right
Career
2019–now
Prime
2022-2023

Club career

  • 2019–2022 New England Revolution
  • 2022–2024 Club Brugge
  • 2024–2025 Inter Milan
  • 2025–now Villarreal

Honours

League title · Serie A Inter Milan 1

2023–24

Supercoppa Italiana 1

2023

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →