Tarcisio Burgnich

Italy · Right-back (Centre-back) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1963-1972

The Rock, an unyielding man-marker of the catenaccio era

Nicknames La Roccia

73.2OVR#947 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed58.2
  • Shooting47.6
  • Passing57.4
  • Ball Control61.3
  • Movement61.0
  • Football IQ75.5
  • Defending Skill88.5
  • Physical76.7
  • Mental90.8
  • Career86.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Marking95
  2. Tactical Discipline94
  3. Big-Game Temperament92
  4. Determination92
  5. Consistency92
  6. Concentration91
  7. Defensive Positioning90
  8. Standing Tackle90
  9. Selflessness90
  10. Longevity90

All 64 attributes

Speed 58.2

  • Top Speed71
  • Acceleration71
  • Dribbling Speed43
  • Top Speed with Ball63
  • Knock-on & Run47
  • Change of Pace54

Shooting 47.6

  • Finishing42
  • Shot Power60
  • Long Shots54
  • Volleys40
  • Curve50
  • Penalties48
  • Heading76
  • Direct Free Kicks40
  • Shooting Creativity28
  • Acrobatics38

Passing 57.4

  • Short Passing70
  • Long Passing64
  • Through Balls52
  • Crossing60
  • Link-up Play56
  • Vision58
  • Set-Piece Delivery42

Ball Control 61.3

  • Dribbling60
  • Possession70
  • First Touch66
  • Skills & Tricks40
  • Weak Foot58
  • Press Resistance74

Movement 61.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement50
  • Runs in Behind40
  • Attacking Positioning44
  • Anticipation87
  • Recovery Runs84

Football IQ 75.5

  • Decision Making84
  • Spatial Awareness84
  • Game Management80
  • Tactical Creativity54

Defending Skill 88.5

  • Defensive Positioning90
  • Marking95
  • Interceptions86
  • Standing Tackle90
  • Sliding Tackle88
  • Offside Trap82

Physical 76.7

  • Strength82
  • Stamina83
  • Agility71
  • Balance76
  • Recovery82
  • Reactions80
  • Hold-up Play48
  • Aerial Duels82
  • Aggression86

Mental 90.8

  • Big-Game Temperament92
  • Leadership86
  • Selflessness90
  • Concentration91
  • Determination92
  • Tactical Discipline94

Career 86.4

  • Consistency92
  • Longevity90
  • Achievements80
  • Durability88
  • Loyalty82

Profile

Born
25 April 1939
Foot
Right
Career
1958–1977
Prime
1963-1972

Club career

  • 1958–1960 Udinese
  • 1960–1961 Juventus
  • 1961–1962 Palermo
  • 1962–1974 Inter Milan
  • 1974–1977 Napoli

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 2

1964 Inter Milan · 1965 Inter Milan

Continental title 1

1968 UEFA European Championship

League title · Serie A Juventus 1

1960–61

League title · Serie A Inter Milan 4

1962–63, 1964–65, 1965–66, 1970–71

Intercontinental Cup 2

1964, 1965

Coppa Italia 1

1975–76

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →