Taribo West

Nigeria · Centre-back (Left-back) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1996-2000

Wild-haired, ferocious man-marker who played on the edge in every duel

67.7OVR#1227 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed60.3
  • Shooting47.2
  • Passing51.1
  • Ball Control59.5
  • Movement54.4
  • Football IQ62.5
  • Defending Skill79.3
  • Physical76.4
  • Mental76.0
  • Career60.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Aggression94
  2. Strength88
  3. Determination88
  4. Marking84
  5. Standing Tackle84
  6. Sliding Tackle84
  7. Heading82
  8. Recovery82
  9. Stamina81
  10. Interceptions80

All 64 attributes

Speed 60.3

  • Top Speed69
  • Acceleration67
  • Dribbling Speed49
  • Top Speed with Ball64
  • Knock-on & Run57
  • Change of Pace56

Shooting 47.2

  • Finishing40
  • Shot Power62
  • Long Shots46
  • Volleys38
  • Curve42
  • Penalties48
  • Heading82
  • Direct Free Kicks38
  • Shooting Creativity30
  • Acrobatics46

Passing 51.1

  • Short Passing62
  • Long Passing58
  • Through Balls50
  • Crossing44
  • Link-up Play48
  • Vision56
  • Set-Piece Delivery40

Ball Control 59.5

  • Dribbling60
  • Possession64
  • First Touch58
  • Skills & Tricks58
  • Weak Foot52
  • Press Resistance65

Movement 54.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement42
  • Runs in Behind40
  • Attacking Positioning42
  • Anticipation74
  • Recovery Runs74

Football IQ 62.5

  • Decision Making70
  • Spatial Awareness70
  • Game Management64
  • Tactical Creativity46

Defending Skill 79.3

  • Defensive Positioning76
  • Marking84
  • Interceptions80
  • Standing Tackle84
  • Sliding Tackle84
  • Offside Trap68

Physical 76.4

  • Strength88
  • Stamina81
  • Agility61
  • Balance70
  • Recovery82
  • Reactions80
  • Hold-up Play52
  • Aerial Duels80
  • Aggression94

Mental 76.0

  • Big-Game Temperament80
  • Leadership74
  • Selflessness78
  • Concentration70
  • Determination88
  • Tactical Discipline66

Career 60.2

  • Consistency70
  • Longevity66
  • Achievements57
  • Durability78
  • Loyalty30

Profile

Born
26 March 1974
Foot
Left
Career
1989–2005
Prime
1996-2000

Club career

  • 1989–1993 Julius Berger
  • 1993–1997 Auxerre
  • 1997–1999 Inter Milan
  • 1999–2000 AC Milan
  • 2000–2001 Derby County (loan)
  • 2001–2002 Kaiserslautern
  • 2002–2003 Partizan

Honours

Europa League 1

1998 Inter Milan

League title · Ligue 1 Auxerre 1

1995–96

Olympic gold medal 1

1996

Coupe de France 2

1993–94, 1995–96

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →