Xherdan Shaqiri

Switzerland · Right winger (Attacking midfielder) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2011-2018

Stocky technician with a thunderous, curling left foot

Nicknames Kraftwürfel, Shaq, XS

74.4OVR#813 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed79.8
  • Shooting77.4
  • Passing78.6
  • Ball Control80.3
  • Movement68.6
  • Football IQ74.5
  • Defending Skill33.7
  • Physical73.3
  • Mental71.0
  • Career72.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Balance90
  2. Acrobatics88
  3. Dribbling86
  4. Skills & Tricks86
  5. Acceleration84
  6. Dribbling Speed84
  7. Change of Pace84
  8. Shot Power84
  9. Curve84
  10. Possession84

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 79.8

  • Top Speed ●80
  • Acceleration84
  • Dribbling Speed84
  • Top Speed with Ball77
  • Knock-on & Run70
  • Change of Pace84

Shooting 77.4

  • Finishing76
  • Shot Power84
  • Long Shots82
  • Volleys76
  • Curve84
  • Penalties76
  • Heading48
  • Direct Free Kicks80
  • Shooting Creativity80
  • Acrobatics88

Passing 78.6

  • Short Passing80
  • Long Passing74
  • Through Balls78
  • Crossing80
  • Link-up Play76
  • Vision80
  • Set-Piece Delivery82

Ball Control 80.3

  • Dribbling86
  • Possession84
  • First Touch82
  • Skills & Tricks86
  • Weak Foot62
  • Press Resistance82

Movement 68.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement70
  • Runs in Behind66
  • Attacking Positioning76
  • Anticipation76
  • Recovery Runs55

Football IQ 74.5

  • Decision Making74
  • Spatial Awareness78
  • Game Management72
  • Tactical Creativity74

Defending Skill 33.7

  • Defensive Positioning44
  • Marking30
  • Interceptions34
  • Standing Tackle38
  • Sliding Tackle28
  • Offside Trap28

Physical 73.3

  • Strength74
  • Stamina70
  • Agility84
  • Balance90
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions82
  • Hold-up Play66
  • Aerial Duels44
  • Aggression70

Mental 71.0

  • Big-Game Temperament82
  • Leadership66
  • Selflessness66
  • Concentration70
  • Determination78
  • Tactical Discipline64

Career 72.6

  • Consistency66
  • Longevity80
  • Achievements73
  • Durability78
  • Loyalty66

Profile

Born
10 October 1991
Height
169 cm
Foot
Left
Career
2009–now
Prime
2011-2018

Club career

  • 2009–2012 Basel
  • 2012–2015 Bayern Munich
  • 2015–2015 Inter Milan
  • 2015–2018 Stoke City
  • 2018–2021 Liverpool
  • 2021–2022 Lyon
  • 2022–2024 Chicago Fire
  • 2024–now Basel

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 2

2013 Bayern Munich · 2019 Liverpool

League title · Swiss Super League Basel 4

2009–10, 2010–11, 2011–12, 2024–25

League title · Bundesliga Bayern Munich 3

2012–13, 2013–14, 2014–15

League title · Premier League Liverpool 1

2019–20

Club World Cup 2

2013, 2019

UEFA Super Cup 2

2013, 2019

DFB-Pokal 2

2012–13, 2013–14

DFL-Supercup 1

2012

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →